Orono Girls, Caribou Boys Win PVC Small School Titles
The Orono girls tallied 173 point to outdistance runner-up Caribou by 37 points to capture the PVC Small School Conference title Friday at Bucksport. On the boys side the Vikings of Caribou prevailed as champions with 176 points defeating runner-up Orono by 43 points.
Camille Kohtala was a standout for Orono as she won the long jump with a leap of 17-10 3/4 and win in the 400m with a seasonal best 60.21. She also ran a leg on the second place 4x400 for the Riots.
Penquis senior Cymeria Robshaw was a double winner as she ran 13.05 in the 100m, and jumped 35-10 1/2 in the triple jump. She also added a strong runner-up finish in the long jump with a mark of 17-6 1/4.
Dylan Marrero put in a strong day of work for Caribou as he won the 400m in 53.36, & 3200m 10:31.70, plus added a runner-up in the 800m 2:10.04 & a third in the triple jump (38-10) to lead the Vikings.
Cayden Spencer-Thompson of Mattanawacook was a standout on the boys side as he won three jumping events. He cleared a conference record 6-9 1/2 in the high jump, plus broke his own triple jump record with a jump of 47-2 3/4 and did the same in the long jump with a seasonal best 23-7 1/2.
Elite Performances
Girls (79) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1600RW | F 1 1st | 8:03.07 | Erin Gerbi | Orono High School | |
1600RW | F 1 2nd | 8:46.86 | Kaitlyn Bean | Central High School | |
1600RW | F 1 3rd | 8:54.31 | Emily Austin | Caribou High School | |
1600RW | F 1 4th | 9:42.79 | Megan Brewer | Orono High School | |
100m | F 1 1st | 13.05 | Cymeria Robshaw | Penquis Valley High School | |
100m | F 1 2nd | 13.33 | Danielle Cummings | Dexter Regional High School | |
100m | F 1 3rd | 13.61 | Britney Bussey | Bucksport High School | |
100m | p 1 1st | 13.11 | Cymeria Robshaw | Penquis Valley High School | |
100m | p 2 2nd | 13.50 | Danielle Cummings | Dexter Regional High School | |
100m | p 3 3rd | 13.83 | Britney Bussey | Bucksport High School | |
100m | p 3 4th | 13.89 | Grace Broughton | George Stevens Academy | |
100m | p 2 5th | 13.90 | Angelina Cotoni | Bucksport High School | |
200m | F 3 1st | 27.47 | Danielle Cummings | Dexter Regional High School | |
200m | F 3 2nd | 28.86 | Jaeden Viani | Central High School | |
400m | F 3 1st | 1:00.21 | Camille Kohtala | Orono High School | |
400m | F 3 2nd | 1:03.04 | Alexis Rodriguez | Caribou High School | |
400m | F 3 3rd | 1:04.19 | Jaeden Viani | Central High School | |
400m | F 3 4th | 1:04.55 | Addie Morrison | Bucksport High School | |
800m | F 1 1st | 2:33.70 | Nora White | Orono High School | |
800m | F 1 2nd | 2:36.43 | Heather Van Dolman | Orono High School | |
1600m | F 1 1st | 5:44.73 | Eleanor Tyne | Orono High School | |
1600m | F 1 2nd | 5:49.42 | Julia White | Orono High School | |
3200m | F 1 1st | 12:43.86 | Julia White | Orono High School | |
3200m | F 1 2nd | 12:50.44 | Erin Gerbi | Orono High School | |
100H | F 1 1st | 17.14 | Angelina Cotoni | Bucksport High School | |
100H | F 1 2nd | 17.56 | Willow Whitten | Caribou High School | |
100H | F 1 3rd | 17.98 | Javona Philbrick | Central High School | |
100H | F 1 4th | 18.11 | Emma Ardell | Houlton | |
100H | p 2 1st | 17.65 | Willow Whitten | Caribou High School | |
100H | p 3 2nd | 17.66 | Angelina Cotoni | Bucksport High School | |
100H | p 3 3rd | 17.88 | Emma Ardell | Houlton | |
100H | p 1 4th | 18.05 | Javona Philbrick | Central High School | |
300H | F 2 1st | 49.34 | Willow Whitten | Caribou High School | |
300H | F 2 2nd | 50.36 | Grace Broughton | George Stevens Academy | |
300H | F 2 3rd | 53.01 | Emma Ardell | Houlton | |
300H | F 2 4th | 53.25 | Inez Furth | Washington Academy | |
4x100m | F 2 1st | 53.50 | Bucksport High School | ||
4x100m | F 2 2nd | 54.23 | Central High School | ||
4x100m | F 2 3rd | 55.12 | Orono High School | ||
4x100m | F 2 4th | 55.45 | George Stevens Academy | ||
4x100m | F 2 5th | 55.80 | Washington Academy | ||
4x100m | F 1 6th | 58.54 | Caribou High School | ||
4x100m | F 1 7th | 1:02.19 | Mattanawcook Academy | ||
4x100m | F 1 8th | 1:02.33 | Sumner Memorial High School | ||
4x400m | F 2 1st | 4:26.00 | Caribou High School | ||
4x400m | F 2 2nd | 4:27.10 | Orono High School | ||
4x400m | F 2 3rd | 4:27.76 | George Stevens Academy | ||
4x400m | F 2 4th | 4:28.72 | Houlton | ||
4x400m | F 1 5th | 4:40.74 | Washington Academy | ||
4x400m | F 1 6th | 4:51.77 | Central High School | ||
4x400m | F 1 7th | 5:27.69 | Sumner Memorial High School | ||
4x800m | F 1 1st | 11:12.17 | Orono High School | ||
4x800m | F 1 2nd | 11:37.92 | George Stevens Academy | ||
4x800m | F 1 3rd | 12:03.94 | Central High School | ||
4x800m | F 1 4th | 12:36.02 | Caribou High School | ||
HJ | F 1 3rd | 4-8 | Afton Marker | Caribou High School | |
HJ | F 1 4th | 4-8 | Alexis Rodriguez | Caribou High School | |
HJ | F 1 2nd | 4-10 | Evyeria Aretakis | Washington Academy | |
HJ | F 1 1st | 5-0 | Paige Espling | Caribou High School | |
LJ | F 1 4th | 15-0.25 | Danielle Cummings | Dexter Regional High School | |
LJ | F 1 3rd | 15-1 | Ivy Manner-Wheeldon | George Stevens Academy | |
LJ | F 1 2nd | 17-6.25 | Cymeria Robshaw | Penquis Valley High School | |
LJ | F 1 1st | 17-10.75 | Camille Kohtala | Orono High School | |
TJ | F 1 4th | 30-6.5 | Monica Mclaughlin | Caribou High School | |
TJ | F 1 3rd | 31-3.75 | Zoe Swanson | Orono High School | |
TJ | F 1 2nd | 31-4 | Maggie Coutts | Orono High School | |
TJ | F 1 1st | 35-10.5 | Cymeria Robshaw | Penquis Valley High School | |
PV | F 1 1st | 9-0 | Maggie Coutts | Orono High School | |
PV | F 1 2nd | 8-0 | Willow Whitten | Caribou High School | |
D | F 1 5th | 84-7 | Riley Fraser | Washington Academy | |
D | F 1 4th | 85-10 | Loran Mcalpine | Central High School | |
D | F 1 3rd | 85-11 | Paige Espling | Caribou High School | |
D | F 1 2nd | 86-11 | Emma Stewart | Caribou High School | |
D | F 1 1st | 114-3 | Lauren Melanson | Orono High School | |
J | F 1 4th | 90-6 | Bianca Breton | Greenville High School | |
J | F 1 3rd | 93-1 | Lauren Melanson | Orono High School | |
J | F 1 2nd | 99-6 | Rylee Saucier | Caribou High School | |
J | F 1 1st | 101-5 | Monica Mclaughlin | Caribou High School | |
S | F 1 1st | 31-5 | Leeann Varnum | George Stevens Academy | |
Boys (69) | |||||
1600RW | F 1 1st | 8:07.70 | Gabe Livengood | Orono High School | |
1600RW | F 1 2nd | 8:44.48 | Ian Howell | George Stevens Academy | |
1600RW | F 1 3rd | 8:44.99 | Deus Moreau | Caribou High School | |
100m | F 1 1st | 11.28 | Carter Tolmasoff | Bucksport High School | |
100m | F 1 2nd | 11.83 | Trenton Ellis | Orono High School | |
100m | F 1 3rd | 11.87 | Chris Clement | Orono High School | |
100m | p 1 1st | 11.20 | Carter Tolmasoff | Bucksport High School | |
100m | p 2 2nd | 11.80 | Trenton Ellis | Orono High School | |
100m | p 3 3rd | 11.91 | Chris Clement | Orono High School | |
100m | p 2 4th | 11.99 | Ben Baldwin | Greenville High School | |
200m | F 3 1st | 23.13 | Carter Tolmasoff | Bucksport High School | |
200m | F 3 2nd | 23.77 | Ben Baldwin | Greenville High School | |
200m | F 3 3rd | 24.08 | Trenton Ellis | Orono High School | |
200m | F 3 4th | 24.37 | Ian Renwick | George Stevens Academy | |
400m | F 3 1st | 53.36 | Dylan Marrero | Caribou High School | |
400m | F 3 2nd | 53.51 | Alfie Griffin | Central High School | |
400m | F 3 3rd | 54.15 | Alexander Ezzy | Caribou High School | |
400m | F 3 4th | 55.10 | Willem Crane | Orono High School | |
1600m | F 1 1st | 4:40.15 | Matyas Nachtiagall | Washington Academy | |
1600m | F 1 2nd | 4:41.16 | Tom Pinette | Caribou High School | |
1600m | F 1 3rd | 4:50.06 | Liam Velgouse | Central High School | |
1600m | F 1 4th | 4:50.86 | Kyle Boucher | Caribou High School | |
110H | F 1 1st | 16.41 | Niklas Dittmar | Orono High School | |
110H | F 1 2nd | 17.78 | Joe Cormier | Central High School | |
110H | p 1 1st | 16.54 | Niklas Dittmar | Orono High School | |
300H | F 2 1st | 42.53 | Niklas Dittmar | Orono High School | |
300H | F 2 2nd | 45.26 | Angel Riopelle | Caribou High School | |
4x100m | F 2 1st | 45.53 | Orono High School | ||
4x100m | F 2 2nd | 45.57 | Bucksport High School | ||
4x100m | F 2 3rd | 48.23 | Caribou High School | ||
4x100m | F 2 4th | 48.47 | George Stevens Academy | ||
4x100m | F 2 5th | 50.29 | Washington Academy | ||
4x100m | F 1 6th | 50.85 | Bangor Christian | ||
4x100m | F 1 7th | 50.90 | Mattanawcook Academy | ||
4x100m | F 1 8th | 54.01 | Sumner Memorial High School | ||
4x400m | F 2 1st | 3:42.03 | Caribou High School | ||
4x400m | F 2 2nd | 3:44.33 | Central High School | ||
4x400m | F 2 3rd | 3:44.52 | Orono High School | ||
4x400m | F 2 4th | 3:51.66 | George Stevens Academy | ||
4x400m | F 1 5th | 3:57.58 | Dexter Regional High School | ||
4x400m | F 2 6th | 3:59.25 | Washington Academy | ||
4x400m | F 2 7th | 4:01.69 | Sumner Memorial High School | ||
4x400m | F 1 8th | 4:08.74 | Houlton | ||
4x800m | F 1 1st | 8:58.09 | Caribou High School | ||
4x800m | F 1 2nd | 9:03.86 | George Stevens Academy | ||
4x800m | F 1 3rd | 9:03.93 | Washington Academy | ||
4x800m | F 1 4th | 9:24.95 | Orono High School | ||
4x800m | F 1 5th | 10:38.65 | Sumner Memorial High School | ||
4x800m | F 1 6th | 10:40.93 | Houlton | ||
HJ | F 1 3rd | 5-8 | Chris Parent | Caribou High School | |
HJ | F 1 2nd | 5-10 | Issac Marker | Caribou High School | |
HJ | F 1 1st | 6-9.5 | Cayden Spencer-Thompson | Mattanawcook Academy | |
LJ | F 1 4th | 18-11 | Chris Clement | Orono High School | |
LJ | F 1 3rd | 18-11.75 | Dillion Allen | Dexter Regional High School | |
LJ | F 1 2nd | 20-0.75 | Ian Renwick | George Stevens Academy | |
LJ | F 1 1st | 23-7.5 | Cayden Spencer-Thompson | Mattanawcook Academy | |
TJ | F 1 3rd | 38-10 | Dylan Marrero | Caribou High School | |
TJ | F 1 2nd | 39-1 | Willem Crane | Orono High School | |
TJ | F 1 1st | 47-2.75 | Cayden Spencer-Thompson | Mattanawcook Academy | |
PV | F 1 2nd | 11-0 | Caleb Robbins | Caribou High School | |
PV | F 1 1st | 12-0 | Jackson Campbell | Orono High School | |
D | F 1 2nd | 123-3 | Gavin Billings | Bucksport High School | |
D | F 1 1st | 153-3 | Marek Veal | Washington Academy | |
J | F 1 4th | 132-11 | Issac Marker | Caribou High School | |
J | F 1 3rd | 136-4 | Cameron Callnan | Houlton | |
J | F 1 2nd | 140-4 | David Flores-vargas | Washington Academy | |
J | F 1 1st | 145-1 | Jackson Campbell | Orono High School | |
S | F 1 2nd | 40-5.5 | Cj Iverson | Orono High School | |
S | F 1 1st | 49-9.25 | Marek Veal | Washington Academy |