Conference Championship Week: Who Are The Team Favorites?

This content requires a MileSplit Pro plan.
Join Now and select any plan for instant access!

MileSplit Pro
Join Now



The PVC Championship race will take place in Presque Isle on Saturday. Last year in Class B Hermon edged Caribou by two point for the title. Hermon returns as the favorite to repeat in 2018. In the Class C race Orono was dominate a year ago in winning the title, they enter as the favorite but it's sure to be much closer than a year ago.


PVC Boys


1Hermon High School (ME)22
1) Braedon Stevens17:18.732
2) Ian Meserve17:23.723
3) Zachary Beaton17:31.094
4) Kyle Byram17:36.196
5) Ben Zapsky17:37.207
Average Time: 17:29.39 Total Time: 1:27:26.93 1-5 Split: 18.47
6) Dylan Fowler18:24.7119
7) Max Pottle18:31.0021
2Caribou High School (ME)58
1) Dylan Marrero16:41.581
2) Kyle Boucher17:49.688
3) Jordan Duplessie17:50.4210
4) Ethan Holmquist18:09.4116
5) Malachai Willey18:33.1523
Average Time: 17:48.85 Total Time: 1:29:04.24 1-5 Split: 1:51.57
6) Aaron Macek19:02.5936
7) Issac Marker19:09.1742
3Ellsworth High School (ME)70
1) Matt Shea17:35.165
2) Nicholas Cormier18:06.2712
3) Calvin Nelson18:08.6514
4) Beckett Markosian18:09.3415
5) Mark Berry18:34.9324
Average Time: 18:06.87 Total Time: 1:30:34.35 1-5 Split: 59.77
6) Bryce Carter18:57.8034
7) Alex Dewitt21:11.1968
4Mt. Desert Island High School (ME)122
1) Jon Genrich18:24.5218
2) Calvin Partin18:27.3020
3) Alex Eason18:43.7925
4) Ponce Saltysiak18:45.1926
5) Jacob Benson18:56.3833
Average Time: 18:39.44 Total Time: 1:33:17.18 1-5 Split: 31.86
6) Stephen Grierson19:14.0044
7) Harley Brown19:59.3250
5Orono High School (ME)123
1) Thorin Saucier18:07.1513
2) Tucker Ellis18:10.8217
3) Kyle Mcclellan18:49.6228
4) Colby Pawson18:56.1030
5) Marius DeLannee18:58.8035
Average Time: 18:36.50 Total Time: 1:33:02.49 1-5 Split: 51.65
6) Eli Ewer19:06.0539
7) Ryan Abedi19:43.1648
6George Stevens Academy (ME)151
1) Caden Mattson17:58.8311
2) Clark Morrison18:32.5922
3) Ian Renwick19:03.6437
4) Andrew Szwez19:04.6438
5) Sean Schweizer19:11.7943
Average Time: 18:46.30 Total Time: 1:33:51.49 1-5 Split: 1:12.96
6) Oliver Wilson19:58.1749
7) Ian Howell20:00.9252
7Old Town High School (ME)218
1) Nick Letourneau17:49.919
2) Philip Alyokhin18:51.0529
3) Gage Smith20:06.1257
4) Matthew Pelletier20:20.3560
5) Sam Koch20:28.0563
Average Time: 19:31.10 Total Time: 1:37:35.48 1-5 Split: 2:38.14
6) Ben Francis20:46.4464
7) David Roderick20:52.9965
8John Bapst Memorial High School (ME)227
1) Noah Dube18:56.3732
2) Jagger Cummings19:06.3040
3) Andrew Seile19:07.2341
4) Nathan Carey20:05.0055
5) John Nadeau20:19.1459
Average Time: 19:30.81 Total Time: 1:37:34.04 1-5 Split: 1:22.77
6) Gavin Coffin21:33.6071
7) Matthew Hafener21:50.4574
9Presque Isle High School (ME)237
1) Trace Cyr18:46.6727
2) Owen Mcquarrie18:56.3031
3) Ezra Leach19:59.5351
4) Jacob Devine20:26.5762
5) Jaron Leach20:53.7466
Average Time: 19:48.56 Total Time: 1:39:02.81 1-5 Split: 2:07.07
6) Michael Perkins22:29.5076
7) Lautaro Visuara22:53.1681
10Lee Academy (ME)322
1) Davide Zanotta19:20.9245
2) Matthias Aldrich19:37.0847
3) Alessio Zanotta20:19.0958
4) Aj Beach22:51.4480
5) Cody Sprague26:53.5692
Average Time: 21:48.42 Total Time: 1:49:02.09 1-5 Split: 7:32.64
6) Caleb Toby27:28.4294
7) Zee-k Richards28:41.3196
11Foxcroft Academy (ME)330
1) Jediah Dean20:03.0054
2) Nick Daneman20:22.3361
3) Barrett Knapp20:54.4467
4) Corey Merrill21:36.3273
5) Joseph Keenan22:06.5775
Average Time: 21:00.53 Total Time: 1:45:02.66 1-5 Split: 2:03.57
6) Christian Blakely26:30.7791
7) Chenbin Yu27:41.6895
12Bucksport High School (ME)341
1) David Hileman19:25.0646
2) Christian Winslow21:29.8869
3) Micah Hileman21:30.7670
4) James Palkie21:36.2972
5) Hunter Peddle24:19.6684
Average Time: 21:40.33 Total Time: 1:48:21.65 1-5 Split: 4:54.60
6) Nate Bowden24:28.9485
7) Liam Swift25:46.1289
13Washington Academy (ME)369
1) Matyas Nachtiagall20:01.9453
2) Hudson Morris22:33.5277
3) Jeffrey Graham22:37.1078
4) Ethan Hicks22:50.3079
5) Ethan Graham23:00.3782
Average Time: 22:12.65 Total Time: 1:51:03.23 1-5 Split: 2:58.43
6) Forrest Perkins24:50.6886
7) Mason Look25:13.5487
14Fort Kent Community High School (ME)410
1) Miguel Santelemente20:06.0856
2) Mark Robichaud23:15.7483
3) Kevin Bonenfant25:29.2888
4) Cole Bennett26:20.8090
5) Ian Albert27:04.0093
Average Time: 24:27.18 Total Time: 2:02:15.90 1-5 Split: 6:57.92


PVC Boys "Large"


1Hermon High School (ME)22
1) Braedon Stevens17:18.732
2) Ian Meserve17:23.723
3) Zachary Beaton17:31.094
4) Kyle Byram17:36.196
5) Ben Zapsky17:37.207
Average Time: 17:29.39 Total Time: 1:27:26.93 1-5 Split: 18.47
6) Dylan Fowler18:24.7116
7) Max Pottle18:31.0018
2Caribou High School (ME)52
1) Dylan Marrero16:41.581
2) Kyle Boucher17:49.688
3) Jordan Duplessie17:50.4210
4) Ethan Holmquist18:09.4114
5) Malachai Willey18:33.1519
Average Time: 17:48.85 Total Time: 1:29:04.24 1-5 Split: 1:51.57
6) Aaron Macek19:02.5929
7) Issac Marker19:09.1732
3Ellsworth High School (ME)61
1) Matt Shea17:35.165
2) Nicholas Cormier18:06.2711
3) Calvin Nelson18:08.6512
4) Beckett Markosian18:09.3413
5) Mark Berry18:34.9320
Average Time: 18:06.87 Total Time: 1:30:34.35 1-5 Split: 59.77
6) Bryce Carter18:57.8028
7) Alex Dewitt21:11.1948
4Mt. Desert Island High School (ME)102
1) Jon Genrich18:24.5215
2) Calvin Partin18:27.3017
3) Alex Eason18:43.7921
4) Ponce Saltysiak18:45.1922
5) Jacob Benson18:56.3827
Average Time: 18:39.44 Total Time: 1:33:17.18 1-5 Split: 31.86
6) Stephen Grierson19:14.0033
7) Harley Brown19:59.3234
5Old Town High School (ME)154
1) Nick Letourneau17:49.919
2) Philip Alyokhin18:51.0524
3) Gage Smith20:06.1238
4) Matthew Pelletier20:20.3540
5) Sam Koch20:28.0543
Average Time: 19:31.10 Total Time: 1:37:35.48 1-5 Split: 2:38.14
6) Ben Francis20:46.4444
7) David Roderick20:52.9945
6John Bapst Memorial High School (ME)163
1) Noah Dube18:56.3726
2) Jagger Cummings19:06.3030
3) Andrew Seile19:07.2331
4) Nathan Carey20:05.0037
5) John Nadeau20:19.1439
Average Time: 19:30.81 Total Time: 1:37:34.04 1-5 Split: 1:22.77
6) Gavin Coffin21:33.6049
7) Matthew Hafener21:50.4551
7Presque Isle High School (ME)171
1) Trace Cyr18:46.6723
2) Owen Mcquarrie18:56.3025
3) Ezra Leach19:59.5335
4) Jacob Devine20:26.5742
5) Jaron Leach20:53.7446
Average Time: 19:48.56 Total Time: 1:39:02.81 1-5 Split: 2:07.07
6) Michael Perkins22:29.5053
7) Lautaro Visuara22:53.1654
8Foxcroft Academy (ME)226
1) Jediah Dean20:03.0036
2) Nick Daneman20:22.3341
3) Barrett Knapp20:54.4447
4) Corey Merrill21:36.3250
5) Joseph Keenan22:06.5752
Average Time: 21:00.53 Total Time: 1:45:02.66 1-5 Split: 2:03.57
6) Christian Blakely26:30.7755
7) Chenbin Yu27:41.6856



PVC Boys "Small"


1Orono High School (ME)23
1) Thorin Saucier18:07.152
2) Tucker Ellis18:10.823
3) Kyle Mcclellan18:49.625
4) Colby Pawson18:56.106
5) Marius DeLannee18:58.807
Average Time: 18:36.50 Total Time: 1:33:02.49 1-5 Split: 51.65
6) Eli Ewer19:06.0510
7) Ryan Abedi19:43.1616
2George Stevens Academy (ME)33
1) Caden Mattson17:58.831
2) Clark Morrison18:32.594
3) Ian Renwick19:03.648
4) Andrew Szwez19:04.649
5) Sean Schweizer19:11.7911
Average Time: 18:46.30 Total Time: 1:33:51.49 1-5 Split: 1:12.96
6) Oliver Wilson19:58.1717
7) Ian Howell20:00.9218
3Calais High School (ME)133
1) Kyle Richard20:39.9422
2) Mason Ritchie20:54.9823
3) Justice Bassett21:27.3625
4) Luke Furtek21:55.1630
5) Tyler Furtek22:35.8633
Average Time: 21:30.66 Total Time: 1:47:33.30 1-5 Split: 1:55.92
6) Gavin Parks22:49.8138
7) Ashton James23:15.7244
4Bucksport High School (ME)146
1) David Hileman19:25.0613
2) Christian Winslow21:29.8827
3) Micah Hileman21:30.7628
4) James Palkie21:36.2929
5) Hunter Peddle24:19.6649
Average Time: 21:40.33 Total Time: 1:48:21.65 1-5 Split: 4:54.60
6) Nate Bowden24:28.9451
7) Liam Swift25:46.1257
5Lee Academy (ME)147
1) Davide Zanotta19:20.9212
2) Matthias Aldrich19:37.0815
3) Alessio Zanotta20:19.0921
4) Aj Beach22:51.4440
5) Cody Sprague26:53.5659
Average Time: 21:48.42 Total Time: 1:49:02.09 1-5 Split: 7:32.64
6) Caleb Toby27:28.4261
7) Zee-k Richards28:41.3162
6Washington Academy (ME)167
1) Matyas Nachtiagall20:01.9419
2) Hudson Morris22:33.5232
3) Jeffrey Graham22:37.1034
4) Ethan Hicks22:50.3039
5) Ethan Graham23:00.3743
Average Time: 22:12.65 Total Time: 1:51:03.23 1-5 Split: 2:58.43
6) Forrest Perkins24:50.6853
7) Mason Look25:13.5456
7Houlton (ME)177
1) Daniel Ross20:12.0320
2) Brandon Roshto22:24.6031
3) Donald Ouellette22:37.2835
4) Ean Bolstridge22:46.8236
5) Nolan Jacobs25:10.2855
Average Time: 22:38.20 Total Time: 1:53:11.01 1-5 Split: 4:58.25
8Machias High School (ME)208
1) Jason Weaver19:27.0014
2) Leif Mckenna22:48.7537
3) Jakob Holland22:58.7842
4) Tyler Demarest24:42.2952
5) Alexander Look30:20.7063
Average Time: 24:03.50 Total Time: 2:00:17.52 1-5 Split: 10:53.70
6) Alexander Cox31:31.7565
7) Dustin Taylor33:03.8966
9Dexter Regional High School (ME)214
1) Michael Gadwah21:18.8524
2) Gallighan Nicholas22:52.2441
3) Nickolas Gallighan23:37.1947
4) Gadwah Miles23:46.1448
5) Day Clyde24:59.1254
Average Time: 23:18.71 Total Time: 1:56:33.54 1-5 Split: 3:40.27
6) Ryan Boisvert25:57.3258
10Searsport District High School (ME)227
1) Steven Courtney21:28.5126
2) Ellis Braga23:27.0145
3) Thomas Bradley23:31.7046
4) Andrew Donald24:26.2550
5) Caleb Fairbrother27:23.0860
Average Time: 24:03.31 Total Time: 2:00:16.55 1-5 Split: 5:54.57
6) William Bradley30:57.5864


Comments