"Alumni Report" will feature a recap of all those athletes who competed in Maine during HS & have continued on to compete in College.
September 12, 2016 - September 18, 2016
Bill Fritz/Charlie Way Invitational
September 17, 2016 in Sewell, NJ
6,000 Meter Run
- Women - Laura Macdonald (Vassar College) 24:04.10 SB;
Bowdoin Invitational
September 17, 2016 in Brunswick, ME
5,000 Meter Run
- Women - Anne McKee (Bowdoin College) 18:49.90 SB; Tiana Thomas (University of New England) 19:11.90 SB; Mandy Graham (University of New England) 19:52.00 SB; Emily Wasina (University of New England) 19:53.60 SB; Kiera Murray (University of New England) 21:22.50 SB; Phoiphailin Young (University of New England) 21:23.70 SB; Stephanie Ostrowski (University of New England) 21:31.20 SB; Lindsay Watts (University of New England) 21:37.30 SB; Jessica Bachry (University of New England) 21:38.30 SB; Angel Waters (University of New England) 21:42.50; Alexandra Gorrill (Emmanuel College) 21:56.10 SB; Deanna Richards (University of New England) 22:20.90 SB; Carey Knowles (University of New England) 23:05.50 SB; Reilly Boyle (Emmanuel College) 23:37.10 SB;
8000 Meter Run
- Men - Eric Brobst (Emmanuel College) 27:34.10 SB; Patrick Carty (Emmanuel College) 28:27.50 SB; Ben Wright (University of New England) 28:36.30 SB; Matthew Francis (Lyndon State College) 32:00.40 SB;
Bruce Kirsh Cross Country Cup
September 17, 2016 in Rindge, NH
5,000 Meter Run
- Women - Hannah Schnyder (Merrimack College) 21:05.60 SB; Kaileigh Wimert (Bentley University) 21:20.10 SB; Maddy Doyle (Clark University) 21:38.70 SB; Brianna Drew (Franklin Pierce University) 23:49.50 SB;
8000 Meter Run
- Men - Ryan Cadorette (Bentley University) 26:48.90 SB; Jack Letellier (Merrimack College) 29:01.30 SB; Griffin Simmons (Clark University) 33:49.00 SB;
Cedarville Friendship Cross Country Invitational
September 17, 2016 in Cedarville, OH
8000 Meter Run
- Men - Andrew Sholl (Cedarville University) 27:48.10 SB;
Coast to Coast Battle in Beantown
September 16, 2016 in Boston, MA
5,000 Meter Run
- Women - Kaitlin Saulter (University of Maine) 18:56.50; Haley Lawrence (University of Maine) 19:34.10; Cassandra Howard (University of Maine) 20:04.50; Ahlin Sungsuwan (University of Maine) 20:37.10; Elisabeth Redwood (University of Maine) 20:50.80;
8000 Meter Run
- Men - Jesse Orach (University of Maine) 24:54.40 SB; Lucas Bourget (University of Maine) 25:57.40 SB; Josh Horne (University of Maine) 25:59.30 SB; Aaron Willingham (University of Maine) 26:01.00 SB; Justin Tracy (University of Maine) 26:42.90 SB; Dan Lesko (University of Maine) 26:48.40;
Delaware Valley College Invitational
September 17, 2016 in Doylestown, PA
6,000 Meter Run
- Women - Anastasia Zajchowski (Delaware Valley College) 27:34.70 SB;
Embry-Riddle Asics Classic
September 17, 2016 in Daytona Beach, FL
5,000 Meter Run
- Women - Nyajock Pan (Bethune-Cookman University) 19:42.97 SB;
8000 Meter Run
- Men - Jesse Southard (Seton Hall University) 28:16.07 SB;
Indiana Intercollegiate
September 16, 2016 in Bloomington, IN
5,000 Meter Run
- Women - Siana Emery (Goshen College) 23:52.00; Kayla Gray (Goshen College) 25:12.90;
Johnson State Invitational
September 17, 2016 in Johnson, VT
5,000 Meter Run
- Women - Shayna Frost (University of Maine at Farmington) 25:25.90 SB; Anna Dowling (University of Maine at Farmington) 25:29.50 SB; Molly Jack (University of Maine at Farmington) 26:12.90 SB; Rachael Chavarie (University of Maine at Farmington) 26:28.00 SB; Evelyn Swan (Thomas College) 28:58.70; Natalie Corrigan (University of Maine at Farmington) 29:08.50 SB;
8000 Meter Run
- Men - Connor Wagner (University of Maine at Farmington) 27:58.40 SB; Nick Kopf (Thomas College) 29:05.70 SB; Sully Jackson (University of Maine Presque Isle) 29:30.30 SB; Billy Chambers (Thomas College) 30:43.00 SB; Trevor Levesque (University of Maine Presque Isle) 30:52.10 SB; Adam Shorey (University of Maine at Farmington) 31:58.90 SB; David Doering (University of Maine at Farmington) 33:16.10 SB; Saul Nunez (University of Maine Presque Isle) 34:38.30 SB; Dillon Sullivan (Thomas College) 35:08.80 SB; Terrence Reidy (University of Maine Presque Isle) 35:43.80 SB; Aidan Regan (University of Maine at Farmington) 37:03.20 SB; Dylan Hartford (University of Maine Presque Isle) 38:31.70 SB; Josh Devou (Thomas College) 38:47.90 SB; Justin Lopez (University of Maine Presque Isle) 39:24.10 SB; James Churchill (University of Maine Presque Isle) 39:31.40 SB; Gary Kargakos (New England College) 51:01.40 SB;
Kutztown DII/DIII Challenge
September 17, 2016 in Kutztown, PA
6,000 Meter Run
- Women - Amanda Asaro (Gettysburg College) 23:15.40 SB; Jacqueline Russell (Gettysburg College) 26:02.20 SB;
Mitchell Cross Country Invite
September 17, 2016 in New London, CT
5,000 Meter Run
- Women - Emma Wilson (Wheelock College) 21:19.30 SB;
Moravian College Invitational
September 16, 2016 in Bethlehem, PA
8000 Meter Run
- Men - Jason Higginbotham (Goucher College) 28:58.60 SB;
National Catholic Championship
September 16, 2016 in South Bend, IN
5,000 Meter Run
- Women - Shannon Conley (Saint Anselm College) 19:12.80 SB; Heather Evans (Saint Anselm College) 21:40.50;
Five Mile Run
- Men - Andrew Mongiat (Assumption College) 29:03.10 SB;
Pinelands Super XC Shootout
September 17, 2016 in Gray, ME
5,000 Meter Run
- Women - Jessica Wilson (Bates College) 18:47.40 SB; Brittany Bowman (Tufts University) 19:03.80 SB; Samantha Cox (Tufts University) 19:27.00 SB; Hannah Austin (Bates College) 20:55.10 SB; Ruth Van Kampen (Bates College) 21:06.80 SB;
8000 Meter Run
- Men - Ben Foster (University of Southern Maine) 27:33.10 SB; Michael Aboud (University of Southern Maine) 27:42.30 SB; Matt Rabasco (Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI)) 27:49.60 SB; Yahya Hussein (University of Southern Maine) 28:13.30 SB; David Goodrich (Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI)) 28:14.20 SB; Remington Gaetjens (Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI)) 28:16.00 SB; Roger Charest (University of Southern Maine) 29:24.60 SB; Gabe Piquette (University of Southern Maine) 31:05.70 SB; Charles Moody (University of Southern Maine) 34:32.90 SB;
Rhodes College Invitational
September 17, 2016 in Memphis, TN
5,000 Meter Run
- Women - Gabriella Pabst (University of Memphis) 21:13.20 SB;
Rivier Invitational
September 16, 2016 in Nashua, NH
5,000 Meter Run
- Women - Emma Wilson (Wheelock College) 21:23.00;
St. Olaf Invitational
September 17, 2016 in Northfield, MN
6,000 Meter Run
- Women - Annika Gallandt (Macalester College) 29:34.90 SB;
UMass Dartmouth Corsair Cross Country Invitational
September 17, 2016 in North Darmouth, MA
5,000 Meter Run
- Women - Anna Lastra (Stonehill College) 18:41.10 SB; Jasmine Boyle (University of Southern Maine) 18:51.00 SB; Samantha Feenstra (Trinity College) 19:19.40 SB; Kylee Parker (Colby-Sawyer College) 19:45.10 SB; Caitlin Teare (Connecticut College) 19:52.90 SB; Laura Volan (Springfield College) 19:58.60 SB; Hannah Noyes (Connecticut College) 20:23.40 SB; Abigail LeBlanc (Wheaton College) 20:33.40 SB; Gina Pardi (Wheaton College) 20:44.50 SB; Nicole Lanoie (Westfield State College) 21:22.90 SB; Georgia Caso (University of Southern Maine) 21:35.50 SB; Bryanna Parker (Colby-Sawyer College) 21:52.60 SB; Nicole Footer (Lesley University) 22:30.60 SB; Cianne Plummer (University of Southern Maine) 22:37.80 SB; Kayla Griffis (University of Southern Maine) 22:52.00 SB; Charlotte Recknagel (Colby-Sawyer College) 22:59.20 SB; Finn Collins (Salve Regina University) 23:02.70 SB; Rachel Ingram (University of Southern Maine) 23:08.80 SB; Nerissa Larrabee (Maine Martime Academy) 23:14.90 SB; Nicole Dyer (Springfield College) 23:26.50 SB; Courtney Allen (Plymouth State College) 23:44.70 SB; Katie Hersom (University of Southern Maine) 23:46.60 SB; Julia Dillon (Maine Martime Academy) 24:03.80 SB; Jill Van Der Schaaf (Wheaton College) 24:24.80 SB; Emily Dumont (University of Southern Maine) 24:25.50 SB; Tiia Kand (University of Southern Maine) 24:50.00 SB; Abby L'abbe (Maine Martime Academy) 24:55.70 SB; Robyn Larrabee (Maine Martime Academy) 25:18.10 SB; Danica Moore (University of Southern Maine) 25:39.80 SB; Haley Eckert (Maine Martime Academy) 26:18.10 SB; Allison Pickering (University of Southern Maine) 27:16.50 SB; Lilly Linscott (University of Southern Maine) 32:21.90 SB;
8000 Meter Run
- Men - Sean Soucy (Connecticut College) 26:57.50 SB; Luke Thombs (Wheaton College) 27:50.80 SB; Kyle Hansen (United States Coast Guard Academy) 27:55.50 SB; Andrew Segalla (United States Coast Guard Academy) 28:34.00 SB; Josh Richards (Maine Martime Academy) 29:15.30 SB; Kyle Hansen (Massachusetts Maritime Academy) 29:22.00; Victor Skorapa (Maine Martime Academy) 29:56.90 SB; Thomas Lessard (Norwich University) 30:49.90 SB; Braden Marstaller (Wheaton College) 31:46.60 SB; Jacob Dostal (Fitchburg State College) 32:00.90 SB; Keenan Martin (Maine Martime Academy) 32:36.80 SB; Nate Fitzpatrick (Maine Martime Academy) 33:28.00 SB; Paul Ferreira (Maine Martime Academy) 33:42.30 SB; Hunter Giacomuzzi (Maine Martime Academy) 36:10.00 SB; Jacob Larsen (Maine Martime Academy) 36:27.30 SB; Drew Cyr (Maine Martime Academy) 37:59.70; Tristan Wright (Maine Martime Academy) 38:39.30; Anthony Amalfitano (Maine Martime Academy) 39:02.80 SB;
Wesleyan Invitational
September 15, 2016 in MIddletown, CT
Three Mile Run
- Women - Molly Schassberger (Wesleyan University) 18:22.50 SB; Rhoen Fiutak (Wesleyan University) 19:12.50 SB;
Woody Greeno/Nebraska Cross-Country Invitational
September 17, 2016 in Lincoln, NE
6,000 Meter Run
- Women - Claire Tobin (Colorado College) 28:41.10 SB;