Top Senior Girls 2012-2013 Indoor Track
The senior class of 2013 was very successful in their four years, and 2012-13 was no exception. Leading the way in the sprints was Teal Jackson of Brewer . Jackson led the senior class in the 55m (7.26), 200m (25.61) & 400m (57.85). Her 400m mark broke the state all-time best for 400m. Teal would win all 3 events at the Class A state meet.
Another standout was Grace MacLean of Bangor who was the top hurdler (8.43) & high jumper (5-6) in the state in 2012-13. MacLean led her team to the Class A state title with 3 wins in the state meet, 55m hurdles (8.43), HJ (5-2) & long jump (17-5 3/4)
In the distance events Waterville's Bethanie Brown was outstanding. Brown set a Maine all-time best in the Mile this winter with a 4:54.57. Bethanie won the Mile & 2 Mile at the Class B state meet setting state meet records in both. At the New England Championship she would run under the former Maine all-time best for 1k en route to a 3rd place finish (2:53.88) & then came back to get 2nd in the 2 mile.
Other standouts that had state leading marks were Gwen Sawyer of Greely in the Shot Put. Swayer threw a best of 37-3 1/4, she also won the Class B title. While Lindsay Folsom of Cony jumped 11-6 to lead the state in the pole vault.
Leaderboard
Click each event for complete listing of every athlete
Rank
Time
Athlete Name
Team
C/O
Date
Meet
1.
7.26
Teal Jackson
Brewer High School
2013
02/18/2013
Class A Indoor State Championship
2.
7.46
Alliyah Veilleux
Winslow High School
2013
12/22/2012
KVAC: EL, Mt A, Lew, Mess, Win, Ersk, Skow, Gard, Mt View
3.
7.51
Grace MacLean
Bangor High School
2013
01/19/2013
EMITL Mini Meet All Teams
4.
7.52
Georgia Bolduc
Waterville High School
2013
02/18/2013
Class B Indoor State Championship
5.
7.58
Maddison Prescott
Mt. Ararat High School
2013
01/18/2013
KVAC: Lew, Mt A, Ersk, Camd, Mt V, Lin, Mess, Ocean, & Wtv
6.
7.59p
Sasha Letourneau
Lawrence High School
2013
02/18/2013
Class A Indoor State Championship
7.
7.67
Olivia Jones
Biddeford High School
2013
01/19/2013
SMAA: Biddeford-Cheverus-Deering-Gorham-Massabesic
8.
7.74
Allison Hill
Brunswick High School
2013
01/25/2013
KVAC: Brun, Mt A, EL, Ersk, Bel, Cony, Mor, Gar, LA
9.
7.77
Laura Mackay
Cape Elizabeth High School
2013
02/18/2013
Class B Indoor State Championship
10.
7.78
Sarah Ingraham
Greely High School
2013
02/18/2013
Class B Indoor State Championship
11.
7.78p
Ayumi Ranucci
Edward Little High School
2013
02/18/2013
Class A Indoor State Championship
Rank
Time
Athlete Name
Team
C/O
Date
Meet
1.
8.43
Grace MacLean
Bangor High School
2013
02/18/2013
Class A Indoor State Championship
2.
8.60
Allison Hill
Brunswick High School
2013
02/18/2013
Class A Indoor State Championship
3.
9.15
Anne Slattery
Cheverus High School
2013
02/18/2013
Class A Indoor State Championship
4.
9.17
Avery Chisholm
Edward Little High School
2013
12/22/2012
KVAC: EL, Mt A, Lew, Mess, Win, Ersk, Skow, Gard, Mt View
5.
9.30p
Alexa Dufour
Old Town High School
2013
02/18/2013
Class B Indoor State Championship
6.
9.31
Lizzie O'neal
Mt. Ararat High School
2013
12/22/2012
KVAC: EL, Mt A, Lew, Mess, Win, Ersk, Skow, Gard, Mt View
7.
9.36
Katie Dudley
Lawrence High School
2013
12/21/2012
KVAC: Brun, Wat, Bel, Law, Cony, CH, LA, MCI, Mor, Ocean
8.
9.38p
Sarah Fleming
Waterville High School
2013
02/18/2013
Class B Indoor State Championship
9.
9.39
Elise Tilton
John Bapst Memorial High School
2013
02/11/2013
EMITL Championship
10.
9.39p
Erin Bolduc
Cony High School
2013
02/18/2013
Class A Indoor State Championship
Rank
Time
Athlete Name
Team
C/O
Date
Meet
1.
25.61
Teal Jackson
Brewer High School
2013
02/11/2013
EMITL Championship
2.
26.84
Sasha Letourneau
Lawrence High School
2013
02/18/2013
Class A Indoor State Championship
3.
27.11
Georgia Bolduc
Waterville High School
2013
02/18/2013
Class B Indoor State Championship
4.
27.12
Avery Pietras
Scarborough High School
2013
02/02/2013
SMAA Southwesterns Championships
5.
27.38
Anne Slattery
Cheverus High School
2013
02/18/2013
Class A Indoor State Championship
6.
27.64
Allison Hill
Brunswick High School
2013
01/25/2013
KVAC: Brun, Mt A, EL, Ersk, Bel, Cony, Mor, Gar, LA
7.
27.73
Lizzie O'neal
Mt. Ararat High School
2013
02/18/2013
Class A Indoor State Championship
8.
27.96
Gabby Bryant
Hermon High School
2013
02/02/2013
EMITL:BRW, BUC, ELL, FOX, HER, MDI, SUM
9.
28.14
Olivia Jones
Biddeford High School
2013
02/02/2013
SMAA Southwesterns Championships
10.
28.15
Elizabeth Walfield
Morse High School
2013
02/18/2013
Class A Indoor State Championship
Rank
Time
Athlete Name
Team
C/O
Date
Meet
1.
57.85
Teal Jackson
Brewer High School
2013
01/12/2013
EMITL-BAN, BRW, HER, JB, MAT, OT, ORO
2.
1:03.08
Crystal Labonte
Edward Little High School
2013
02/18/2013
Class A Indoor State Championship
3.
1:03.40
Julia Mitiguy
Greely High School
2013
02/11/2013
WMC Championship
4.
1:03.68
Nicole Lanoie
Noble High School
2013
02/18/2013
Class A Indoor State Championship
5.
1:03.99
Sarah Sparks
Falmouth High School
2013
02/11/2013
WMC Championship
6.
1:04.50
Bethanie Brown
Waterville High School
2013
12/21/2012
KVAC: Brun, Wat, Bel, Law, Cony, CH, LA, MCI, Mor, Ocean
7.
1:05.00
Erin Bogdanovich
South Portland High School
2013
02/18/2013
Class A Indoor State Championship
8.
1:05.22
Remay Burke
Central High School
2013
12/28/2012
EMITL-CEN, FOX, HER, MDI, OT, SUM
9.
1:05.29
Kayla Marquis
Orono High School
2013
01/05/2013
EMITL-BRW, FOX, JB, MDI, ORO
10.
1:05.41
Elizabeth Walfield
Morse High School
2013
01/25/2013
KVAC: Brun, Mt A, EL, Ersk, Bel, Cony, Mor, Gar, LA
Rank
Time
Athlete Name
Team
C/O
Date
Meet
1.
2:18.86
Bethanie Brown
Waterville High School
2013
03/08/2013
New Balance Indoor Nationals
2.
2:21.29
Charlotte Pierce
Thornton Academy
2013
01/19/2013
SMAA: BE-Noble-Scarborough-SP-TA
3.
2:21.59
Nyajock Pan
South Portland High School
2013
01/19/2013
SMAA: BE-Noble-Scarborough-SP-TA
4.
2:22.91
Samantha Cox
Bonny Eagle High School
2013
02/18/2013
Class A Indoor State Championship
5.
2:24.00
Jessica Wilson
Greely High School
2013
01/25/2013
WMC:CE, Greely, Freeport, Frye, LR, NYA, Wells, St. Dom's
6.
2:29.59
Vie Nadeau-carney
Biddeford High School
2013
02/18/2013
Class A Indoor State Championship
7.
2:30.68
Ciera Wentworth
Freeport High School
2013
02/18/2013
Class B Indoor State Championship
8.
2:31.63
Adrienne Carmack
John Bapst Memorial High School
2013
01/19/2013
EMITL Mini Meet All Teams
9.
2:31.92
Hannah Perkins
Lake Region High School
2013
01/25/2013
WMC:CE, Greely, Freeport, Frye, LR, NYA, Wells, St. Dom's
10.
2:32.69
Jocelyn Acheson
Massabesic High School
2013
01/03/2013
SMAA: BE-Deering-Massabesic-Noble-Portland-TA-Windham
Rank
Time
Athlete Name
Team
C/O
Date
Meet
1.
10:35.22
Bethanie Brown
Waterville High School
2013
01/05/2013
KVAC: Wtv, LA, Cony, Erk, Mt A, Med, Cam
2.
11:26.09
Charlotte Pierce
Thornton Academy
2013
12/22/2012
SMAA: Biddeford-Deering-McAuley-TA
3.
11:38.07
Samantha Cox
Bonny Eagle High School
2013
01/19/2013
SMAA: BE-Noble-Scarborough-SP-TA
4.
12:03.44
Tiana Thomas
Waterville High School
2013
01/11/2013
Dartmouth Relays
5.
12:07.81
Kylee Parker
Hampden Academy
2013
02/18/2013
Class A Indoor State Championship
6.
12:10.48
Molly Schassberger
Winslow High School
2013
01/26/2013
KVAC: Wtv, Mess, Law, Win, Lew, Skow, MCI, CH, ocean, Med, Mt V
7.
12:18.33
Alexandra Vayda
Bonny Eagle High School
2013
02/02/2013
SMAA Southwesterns Championships
8.
12:22.23
Adrienne Carmack
John Bapst Memorial High School
2013
01/26/2013
EMITL:BUC, ELL, HER, JB, OT, ORO, SUM
9.
12:37.31
Ciera Wentworth
Freeport High School
2013
01/25/2013
WMC:CE, Greely, Freeport, Frye, LR, NYA, Wells, St. Dom's
10.
12:48.73
Jessica Wilson
Greely High School
2013
01/25/2013
WMC:CE, Greely, Freeport, Frye, LR, NYA, Wells, St. Dom's
Rank
Mark
Athlete Name
Team
C/O
Date
Meet
1.
5-6
Grace MacLean
Bangor High School
2013
01/04/2013
EMITL:BAN, HAM, HER, OT
2.
5-0
Emily Heggie
Fryeburg Academy
2013
02/18/2013
Class B Indoor State Championship
3.
5-0
Kayla Marquis
Orono High School
2013
02/18/2013
Class B Indoor State Championship
4.
4-10
Allie Njaa
Belfast Area High School
2013
12/21/2012
KVAC: Brun, Wat, Bel, Law, Cony, CH, LA, MCI, Mor, Ocean
5.
4-10
Cheyenne Coombs
South Portland High School
2013
12/22/2012
SMAA:Massabesic-Scarborough-SP-Westbrook-Windham
6.
4-10
Ashley Lomasney
York High School
2013
02/11/2013
WMC Championship
7.
4-8
Kelsey Saunders
Greely High School
2013
12/15/2012
Bowdoin Relays
8.
4-8
Katelyn Smith
Winslow High School
2013
12/22/2012
KVAC: EL, Mt A, Lew, Mess, Win, Ersk, Skow, Gard, Mt View
9.
4-8
Lisa Tapley
Bucksport High School
2013
01/05/2013
EMITL:BUC, CEN, ELL, MAT, SUM
10.
4-8
Kaley Sawyer
Greely High School
2013
01/18/2013
WMC: CE, LR, Freeport, Yarm, GNG, York,Greely,ST Dom's
11.
4-8
Casey Modery
Bangor High School
2013
01/19/2013
EMITL Mini Meet All Teams
12.
4-8
Anne Slattery
Cheverus High School
2013
01/19/2013
SMAA: Biddeford-Cheverus-Deering-Gorham-Massabesic
13.
4-8
Audrey Jumper
Lewiston High School
2013
01/26/2013
KVAC: Wtv, Mess, Law, Win, Lew, Skow, MCI, CH, ocean, Med, Mt V
Rank
Mark
Athlete Name
Team
C/O
Date
Meet
1.
17-6.75
Grace MacLean
Bangor High School
2013
02/11/2013
EMITL Championship
2.
16-6.5
Marie Vermund
Thornton Academy
2013
12/15/2012
SMAA: Cheverus, Gorham, TA, Windham
3.
16-4.5
Lexi Clavet
Edward Little High School
2013
01/25/2013
KVAC: Brun, Mt A, EL, Ersk, Bel, Cony, Mor, Gar, LA
4.
16-4.25
Sarah Ingraham
Greely High School
2013
02/11/2013
WMC Championship
5.
16-0.25
Gabby Bryant
Hermon High School
2013
01/26/2013
EMITL:BUC, ELL, HER, JB, OT, ORO, SUM
6.
15-8.75
Sandra Ricardi
Gray New Gloucester High School
2013
02/11/2013
WMC Championship
7.
15-8
Georgia Bolduc
Waterville High School
2013
12/15/2012
Bowdoin Relays
8.
15-6.5
Elise Tilton
John Bapst Memorial High School
2013
02/11/2013
EMITL Championship
9.
15-4
Casey Modery
Bangor High School
2013
01/04/2013
EMITL:BAN, HAM, HER, OT
10.
15-2.5
Maddison Prescott
Mt. Ararat High School
2013
01/18/2013
KVAC: Lew, Mt A, Ersk, Camd, Mt V, Lin, Mess, Ocean, & Wtv
11.
15-2.25
Kaley Sawyer
Greely High School
2013
02/01/2013
WMC:Fal, Traip, York, Frye, Freept, Cape, Greely, Lisbon
Rank
Mark
Athlete Name
Team
C/O
Date
Meet
1.
37-3.25
Gwen Sawyer
Greely High School
2013
02/11/2013
WMC Championship
2.
36-2
Ashley Belanger
Biddeford High School
2013
01/19/2013
SMAA: Biddeford-Cheverus-Deering-Gorham-Massabesic
3.
34-10.5
Patty Smith
Gorham High School
2013
12/29/2012
USM Relays
4.
33-7
Alliyah Veilleux
Winslow High School
2013
01/26/2013
KVAC: Wtv, Mess, Law, Win, Lew, Skow, MCI, CH, ocean, Med, Mt V
5.
32-1
Tori Huntley
Ellsworth High School
2013
02/11/2013
EMITL Championship
6.
31-1.5
Hannah Huntress
Thornton Academy
2013
01/26/2013
TA, SP, No, West, Scar @ UNH
7.
30-10
Erin Bogdanovich
South Portland High School
2013
12/22/2012
SMAA:Massabesic-Scarborough-SP-Westbrook-Windham
8.
29-10
Brooke Beck
Bangor High School
2013
01/04/2013
EMITL:BAN, HAM, HER, OT
9.
29-10
Kelsey Leighton
Ellsworth High School
2013
02/11/2013
EMITL Championship
10.
29-7
Emily Deering
Messalonskee High School
2013
01/26/2013
KVAC: Wtv, Mess, Law, Win, Lew, Skow, MCI, CH, ocean, Med, Mt V
Rank
Mark
Athlete Name
Team
C/O
Date
Meet
1.
11-6
Lindsay Folsom
Cony High School
2013
01/11/2013
Dartmouth Relays
2.
10-0
Courtney Lizotte
Bangor High School
2013
02/18/2013
Class A Indoor State Championship
3.
9-6
Kayla Marquis
Orono High School
2013
02/11/2013
EMITL Championship
4.
9-6
Georgia Bolduc
Waterville High School
2013
02/18/2013
Class B Indoor State Championship
5.
9-6
Morgan Johnson
Bangor High School
2013
02/18/2013
Class A Indoor State Championship
6.
9-0
Jamie Gullikson
Fryeburg Academy
2013
02/11/2013
WMC Championship
7.
8-6
Nina Oberg
Greely High School
2013
02/11/2013
WMC Championship
8.
8-0
Elizabeth Houston
Catherine McAuley High School
2013
12/22/2012
SMAA: Biddeford-Deering-McAuley-TA
9.
8-0
Megan Smith
Yarmouth High School
2013
01/18/2013
WMC: CE, LR, Freeport, Yarm, GNG, York,Greely,ST Dom's
10.
7-6
Mary Turmel
Lewiston High School
2013
01/18/2013
KVAC: Lew, Mt A, Ersk, Camd, Mt V, Lin, Mess, Ocean, & Wtv
11.
7-6
Caitlin Brittelli
Bangor High School
2013
01/19/2013
EMITL Mini Meet All Teams
12.
7-6
Ali Pelczar
Scarborough High School
2013
02/02/2013
SMAA Southwesterns Championships