SMAA Opener Produces Elite Performances

(Zach Allocca opened his season with a league record in the long jump 21-11. Above he competes in the 2018 outdoor state championship.)

Watch Race Videos

The SMAA indoor track season got underway with its opening meet at USM on Friday night, and the times, distances, and heights didn't disappoint.

The boys meet produced 11 state leading performances, including one league record by Zach Allocca of Bonny Eagle in the senior long jump where he jumped 21-11 to erase the four year old mark of 21-6 1/2 held by Duncan Preston of South Portland. 

On the girls side there was also 11 state leading performances including three national elite performances. Sophomore Victoria Bossong of Cheverus clocked 26.26 in the junior 200m. While Gorham distance standout Kate Tugman won the mile in 5:15.42 then came back to take the two mile in 11:32.

Other standout efforts came from Emma Gallant, the star junior sprinter for the Stags recorded a pair of victories with a 7.43 clocking in the senior 55m, then a strong 26.39 effort in the senior 200m.

Bonny Eagle's Kayla Raymond opened her indoor campaign with a 2:24.07 effort to win the senior 800m.

Freshman jumper Alyvia Caruso of Gorham was impressive in her debut as she leapt out to a state leading 17-1 1/4 as she turned back last year's state runner-up in the event Emma White of Cheverus (16-8 1/4).

The much anticipated debut of Gorham freshman Andrew Farr left everyone impressed. Farr ripped a 6.74 in the 55m, the second fastest effort ever by a freshman. Then came back to run 53.14 in the 400m. Both runs were state leading performances.

Bonny Eagle's Zach Allocca was in late season form in the jumps, breaking the senior long jump (21-11) and then jumping 41-9 3/4 to take the triple jump.

The shot put was a great competition as Falmouth junior Josh Bradford heaved the 12lb ball out to 48-3 3/4 as he held off a strong throw and personal best from Giovanni Fornaro of Cheverus (47-0).

In the distance races senior John Auer led Falmouth winning the mile in a strong early season time of 4:36.48, he would double back to win the senior 800m in 2:08.59.

Biddeford's Ben Drummey cleared 13-0 to start his season off with a personal best and victory in the pole vault.

SMAA: Bidd, BE, Chev, Deer, Fal, Gor, Ken,Mar

University of Southern Maine Gorham, ME
Dec 14, 2018
765 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (41)
55m F 1 1st 7.41 Victoria Bossong Cheverus High School
55m F 1 1st 7.43 Emma Gallant Cheverus High School
55m F 1 2nd 7.77 Rori Coomey Marshwood High School
55m F 1 3rd 7.80 Sydney Connolly Gorham High School
55m F 1 2nd 7.81 Katherine Page Marshwood High School
55m F 3 3rd 7.90 Margaret Earley Cheverus High School
200m F 8 1st 26.26 Victoria Bossong Cheverus High School
200m F 6 1st 26.39 Emma Gallant Cheverus High School
200m F 8 2nd 28.50 Sydney Connolly Gorham High School
200m F 5 2nd 28.90 Emma White Cheverus High School
400m F 2 1st 1:06.63 Jordina Coleman Biddeford High School
400m F 2 1st 1:07.22 Peyton Morton Gorham High School
600Y F 1 1st 1:39.92 Abigail Nelson Bonny Eagle High School
800m F 1 1st 2:24.07 Kayla Raymond Bonny Eagle High School
800m F 1 1st 2:30.40 Delaney Hesler Bonny Eagle High School
800m F 1 2nd 2:37.79 Liz Wentworth Marshwood High School
Mile F 1 1st 5:15.42 Kate Tugman Gorham High School
Mile F 1 2nd 5:31.38 Hannah D'Orso Kennebunk High School
Mile F 1 3rd 5:34.20 Ami Beaumier Bonny Eagle High School
Mile F 1 4th 5:38.38 Liz Wentworth Marshwood High School
Mile F 1 5th 5:46.45 Mackenzie Young Marshwood High School
2Mile F 1 1st 11:32.00 Kate Tugman Gorham High School
2Mile F 1 2nd 12:43.32 Hannah Stevens Bonny Eagle High School
2Mile F 1 3rd 12:48.15 Emmaline Pendleton Bonny Eagle High School
2Mile F 1 4th 12:56.37 Amelia Alexander Bonny Eagle High School
55H F 1 1st 9.26 Emma White Cheverus High School
55H F 1 2nd 9.39 Evelyn Hanley Cheverus High School
55H F 1 3rd 9.84 Margaret Earley Cheverus High School
55H F 1 4th 9.97 Maddie Marks Falmouth High School
HJ F 1 1st 4-8 Riley Early Marshwood High School
HJ F 1 1st 4-8 Lucy Weyand Bonny Eagle High School
LJ F 1 2nd 15-9 Rori Coomey Marshwood High School
LJ F 1 2nd 16-2.5 Emma Noonan Bonny Eagle High School
LJ F 1 1st 16-8.25 Emma White Cheverus High School
LJ F 1 1st 17-1.25 Alyvia Caruso Gorham High School
TJ F 1 2nd 31-11.5 Sydney Connolly Gorham High School
TJ F 1 1st 32-6.5 Alyvia Caruso Gorham High School
PV F 1 2nd 8-6 Lauren Barden Gorham High School
PV F 1 1st 9-0 Darcy Lally Deering High School
S F 1 1st 31-0.5 Shannon Dye Falmouth High School
S F 1 1st 32-3 Evelyn Kitchen Gorham High School
Boys (42)
55m F 1 1st 6.74 Andrew Farr Gorham High School
55m F 1 1st 6.95 Kyle Bouchard Falmouth High School
55m F 1 2nd 6.97 Songha Loth Deering High School
55m F 1 3rd 6.98 Travis Soule Deering High School
55m F 1 4th 7.01 Antonio Ciccomancini Deering High School
55m F 1 2nd 7.03 Alvaro Fuentes Falmouth High School
55m F 1 3rd 7.05 Frank Morang Cheverus High School
55m F 1 5th 7.06 Andrew Pendleton Bonny Eagle High School
200m F 9 1st 23.78 Kyle Bouchard Falmouth High School
200m F 8 2nd 24.16 Zack Allocca Bonny Eagle High School
200m F 9 3rd 24.45 Adrian Friedman Falmouth High School
200m F 9 4th 24.85 Ethan Ali Falmouth High School
200m F 7 5th 25.06 Joe Baur Cheverus High School
200m F 8 6th 25.08 Ethan Berdeja Deering High School
200m F 8 7th 25.12 Antonio Ciccomancini Deering High School
200m F 6 8th 25.19 Ryan Farr Gorham High School
400m F 3 1st 53.14 Andrew Farr Gorham High School
400m F 3 2nd 53.81 Alvaro Fuentes Falmouth High School
400m F 3 1st 55.68 Travis Soule Deering High School
600Y F 1 1st 1:21.89 Jerry Mixangelo Deering High School
800m F 1 1st 2:08.59 John Auer Falmouth High School
800m F 1 2nd 2:09.52 Alec Troxell Deering High School
800m F 1 3rd 2:09.70 Aiden Willey Bonny Eagle High School
Mile F 1 1st 4:36.48 John Auer Falmouth High School
Mile F 1 2nd 4:37.30 Ben Greene Falmouth High School
Mile F 1 3rd 4:40.80 Aiden Willey Bonny Eagle High School
Mile F 1 4th 4:47.13 Nolan Doherty Cheverus High School
2Mile F 1 1st 10:10.39 Benjamin Potter Falmouth High School
2Mile F 1 2nd 10:18.74 Ethan Eickmann Kennebunk High School
2Mile F 1 3rd 10:28.34 Alec Troxell Deering High School
55H F 1 1st 8.97 Abukar Abu Deering High School
4x200m F 2 1st 1:36.82 Falmouth High School
HJ F 1 1st 6-0 Andrew Ladd Kennebunk High School
LJ F 1 1st 19-4.5 Frank Morang Cheverus High School
LJ F 1 2nd 19-8.75 Adrian Friedman Falmouth High School
LJ F 1 1st 21-11 Zack Allocca Bonny Eagle High School
TJ F 1 1st 41-9.75 Zack Allocca Bonny Eagle High School
PV F 1 1st 13-0 Ben Drummey Biddeford High School
S F 1 4th 44-2 Jared Pierce Biddeford High School
S F 1 3rd 44-6.25 Josh Paisley Deering High School
S F 1 2nd 47-0 Giovanni Fornaro Cheverus High School
S F 1 1st 48-3.75 Josh Bradford Falmouth High School

Comments