Boys

             2012 State Class B Track & Field Championship - 6/2/2012            

                  Sponsored by Maine Principals' Association                   

                           at Mount Desert Island HS                           

                                    Results 

 

                    One new Class B record: 4x100m Relay

                                   

                    Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored

===============================================================================

    1) York High School            93        1) Falmouth High School       93 (Co-Champs)  

    3) Waterville High School      84        4) Medomak Valley High Sch    50   

    5) Gray New Gloucester         44        6) Greely High School         42   

    7) Camden Hills Regional HS    33        8) Caribou High School        28   

    9) Wells High School           24       10) Belfast Area High School   17   

   11) Mt.  Desert Island HS       15       11) Ellsworth High School      15   

   13) Erskine Academy             13       13) Spruce Mountain High HS    13   

   15) Nokomis Regional HS         12       15) Yarmouth High School       12   

   15) Fryeburg Academy            12       15) Mount View                 12   

   19) Old Town High School         9       20) Leavitt Area High School    7   

   21) Presque Isle High School     6       22) Gardiner Area High School   4   

   23) Cape Elizabeth High School   3       24) Winslow High School         2   

   24) Hermon High School           2       26) Morse High School           1   

 

Event 2  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

=======================================================================

Cl. B Record: R 8:03.57  6/6/2009    Greely                                    

                         J LePage, A Fitch, L Price, M MacCauley           

MDI Facility: F 8:03.57  6/9/2009    Greely                                    

                         J Lepage, A Fitch L Price, M McCauley             

'11 Champion:   8:23.51              Greely                                    

                         L Campbell, N Taylor, C Regan, I Emery            

    School                                               Finals  Points

=======================================================================

Finals

  1 York High School                                    8:12.58   10   

     1) Josh Brooks 13                  2) Mitchell Finitz 12             

     3) Tucker Corbett 15               4) Tom Rasche 12                  

  2 Greely High School                                  8:17.32    8   

     1) Liam Campbell JR                2) Nathan Madeira JR              

     3) Stefan Sandreuter SR            4) Nestor Taylor SR               

  3 Falmouth High School                                8:34.76    6   

     1) Colby Howland SR                2) Henry Briggs SR                

     3) Thomas Edmonds SR               4) Spencer Brown FR               

  4 Ellsworth High School                               8:39.59    4   

     1) Blake Pattengale SR             2) Kody Holmes JR                 

     3) Robert Looker SO                4) Dan Curts SO                   

  5 Caribou High School                                 8:44.87    3   

     1) Caleb Chapman SR                2) Taylor Thibodeau FR            

     3) Ron Lund JR                     4) Sean Barbosa JR                

  6 Waterville High School                              8:53.85    2   

     1) Chris Cote FR                   2) Nick Derosby SO                

     3) Ryan Tozier JR                  4) Colby Vince SO                 

  7 Medomak Valley High School                          8:56.41    1   

     1) Taylor Packard JR               2) Stefan Nicholls SR             

     3) Mason Vermillion SR             4) Nick Anderson JR               

  8 Mt.  Desert Island HS                               9:04.84  

     1) Jordan Harris FR                2) Max Mason JR                   

     3) Aidan Robichaud-Ward FR         4) Will Richard SO                

  9 Belfast Area High School                            9:05.39  

     1) Ben Lowe SR                     2) Jordan Hill JR                 

     3) Aidan Ripley FR                 4) Luis Mauser SO                 

 10 Lincoln Academy                                     9:08.28  

     1) Nick Smelcer SO                 2) Josh Richards SR               

     3) Will Hadden JR                  4) Alex Organ FR                  

 11 Erskine Academy                                     9:10.98  

     1) Rob Fosano SR                   2) Gage Currie SO                 

     3) Ethan Bronson JR                4) Spencer Gray SR                

 12 Winslow High School                                 9:11.24  

     1) Chad Colford JR                 2) Thomas White JR                

     3) Griffin Davis JR                4) Nick Shuckrow JR               

 13 Fryeburg Academy                                    9:14.17  

     1) Thomas Rose FR                  2) Tyler O'Keefe SO               

     3) Dacota Griffin SO               4) Eric Hannes SO                 

 14 Gray New Gloucester                                 9:24.53  

     1) Hunter Hodsdon JR               2) Josh Harper SO                 

     3) Danny Rowe JR                   4) Danny Marshall SR              

 15 Hermon High School                                  9:34.57  

     1) Mitchell Lynds JR               2) Josh Zapsky FR                 

     3) Ian Barrows SR                  4) Matt Cullens SO                

 16 Wells High School                                   9:38.55  

     1) Thomas Cryer SO                 2) Hayes Pierce FR                

     3) Kevin Lumenello FR              4) Kyle O'Brien SO                

 17 Leavitt Area High School                            9:38.98  

     1) Harrison Knowlton FR            2) Jakob Bubier JR                

     3) Ben Ramser JR                   4) Billy Clarke JR                

 18 Poland Regional High School                         9:58.16  

     1) Dakota Wyne JR                  2) Cam Morrell JR                 

     3) Nate Nawfel FR                  4) Nigel Williams SO              

 

Event 4  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================

Cl. B Record: R 14.72  1998        Matt Spera, Gorham                          

  Co-Records: C 14.5h              Pendergist/Werner, Ellsworth/Scarborough    

MDI Facility: F 15.08  5/28/2010   Steven Rice, Brewer                         

'11 Champion:   15.23              Curtis Griffin, Mt. View                    

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Reid Pryzant              SR Falmouth                 15.75q  1 

  2 Tom Reid                  13 York                     15.99q  2 

  3 Curtis Griffin            SR Mount View               16.15q  3 

  4 Tyler Martin              12 York                     16.15q  2 

  5 Ethan Hutchins            SR Spruce Mt.               16.15q  3 

  6 Troy Gurski               SO Waterville               16.32q  1 

  7 Darien Acero              SR Waterville               16.36q  1 

  8 Jordan Hersom             SR Leavitt                  16.67q  2 

  9 Zac Lee                   JR Erskine                  16.67   3 

 10 Zach Orenstein            SR Lincoln  Ac.             17.16   3 

 11 Damon Bailey              SR Erskine                  17.36   2 

 12 Grant Richards            JR Belfast                  17.57   1 

 13 Gabe Player               JR Presque Isle             17.88   1 

 14 Brendan Wood              JR Caribou                  17.97   1 

 15 Caleb Berry               JR Spruce Mt.               17.99   1 

 16 Simon Rollins             SR Erskine                  18.22   3 

 17 Chance Carr               SO Greely                   18.31   3 

 18 Hongtao Wu                SR Gardiner                 18.40   2 

 19 Henry Berry               FR Oceanside                18.58   3 

 20 Adam Briggs               14 York                     18.65   3 

 21 Josh Bagdon               SR Gray-NG                  18.72   2 

 22 Kyle Dupuis               SO Old Town                 18.88   2 

 23 Dan Cannata               14 York                     18.89   2 

 

Event 4  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

=======================================================================

Cl. B Record: R 14.72  1998        Matt Spera, Gorham                          

  Co-Records: C 14.5h              Pendergist/Werner, Ellsworth/Scarborough    

MDI Facility: F 15.08  5/28/2010   Steven Rice, Brewer                         

'11 Champion:   15.23              Curtis Griffin, Mt. View                    

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

Finals

  1 Ethan Hutchins            SR Spruce Mt.               15.44   10   

  2 Reid Pryzant              SR Falmouth                 15.44    8   

  3 Tom Reid                  13 York                     15.87    6   

  4 Curtis Griffin            SR Mount View               16.01    4   

  5 Darien Acero              SR Waterville               16.19    3   

  6 Tyler Martin              12 York                     16.33    2   

  7 Jordan Hersom             SR Leavitt                  16.39    1   

  8 Troy Gurski               SO Waterville               16.98  

 

Event 6  Boys 100 Meter Dash

===================================================================

Cl. B Record: R 11.00  6/2/2007    Justin Vigeant, Wells                       

MDI Facility: F 11.17  5/26/2007   Cameron Cormier, Bangor                     

'11 Champion:   11.08              Isaiah Spofford, Waterville                 

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Denzel Tomaszewski        JR Wells                  F 11.17q  1 

  2 Caleb Pease               SR Camden Hills             11.43q  2 

  3 Curtis Griffin            SR Mount View               11.50q  3 

  4 Jacob Buhelt              JR Falmouth                 11.56q  4 

  5 Sam Miklovich             SR Gray-NG                  11.67q  2 

  6 Jonathan HendricksonBell  JR Medomak                  11.68q  1 

  7 Deering Genthner          SR Medomak                  11.75q  4 

  8 Grant Burfiend            JR Falmouth                 11.85q  2 

  9 Joel Harris               JR Morse                    11.89   2 

 10 Samuel LaPointe           JR Wells                    11.89   3 

 11 Danny Pham                SR Waterville               11.91   2 

 12 Tommy Samson              SO Waterville               11.93   3 

 13 Zach Bald                 12 York                     11.99   3 

 14 Jacob Isaacson            JR Greely                   11.99   1 

 15 Billy Brooks              SR Cape Eliz.               12.04   1 

 16 Lucas Davis               SR Yarmouth                 12.10   3 

 17 Derik Michaud             SO Caribou                  12.10   1 

 18 Josh Greenleaf            JR Gray-NG                  12.11   4 

 19 Devin Schinhofen          SO Presque Isle             12.12   2 

 20 D'Vaughn Meyers           JR Morse                    12.12   1 

 21 Alex Gowen                JR Falmouth                 12.17   4 

 22 Jacob Williams            JR Presque Isle             12.24   2 

 23 Vilatiano Tantoco         SR Winslow                  12.24   3 

 24 James Ferrar              SO Greely                   12.34   4 

 25 Alwayne Uter              SO Spruce Mt.               12.45   4 

 26 Cody Charette             SR Caribou                  12.59   4 

 -- Phil Solimine             12 York                        FS   1 

 

Event 6  Boys 100 Meter Dash

=======================================================================

Cl. B Record: R 11.00  6/2/2007    Justin Vigeant, Wells                       

MDI Facility: F 11.17  5/26/2007   Cameron Cormier, Bangor                     

'11 Champion:   11.08              Isaiah Spofford, Waterville                 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

Finals

  1 Denzel Tomaszewski        JR Wells                    11.12F  10   

  2 Caleb Pease               SR Camden Hills             11.35    8   

  3 Jacob Buhelt              JR Falmouth                 11.48    6   

  4 Curtis Griffin            SR Mount View               11.49    4   

  5 Deering Genthner          SR Medomak                  11.55    3   

  6 Sam Miklovich             SR Gray-NG                  11.60    2   

  7 Jonathan HendricksonBell  JR Medomak                  11.63    1   

  8 Grant Burfiend            JR Falmouth                 11.96  

 

Event 8  Boys 1600 Meter Race Walk

=======================================================================

Cl. B Record: R 6:08.08  2001        Ben Shorey, Ellsworth                     

MDI Facility: F 6:45.19  5/30/2003   Dan Campbell, Caribou                     

'11 Champion:   7:28.73              Ian Rixon, Medomak                        

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Josh Kovach               SR Caribou                8:03.70   10   

  2 Austin Griffeth           FR Caribou                8:14.58    8   

  3 Ian Marshall              FR Gray-NG                8:15.06    6   

  4 Erik Dodge                SO Erskine                8:22.38    4   

  5 Mitchell St. Peter        FR Caribou                8:31.58    3   

  6 Todd Serbent              SO Waterville             8:44.26    2   

  7 Galen Stubbert            SO Belfast                8:45.56    1   

  8 Zach Gilchrist            FR Nokomis                8:54.23  

  9 Ian Rixon                 SR Medomak                9:02.07  

 10 Parker Dunn               SR Gray-NG                9:04.33  

 -- Kyle Barboza              JR Fryeburg                    DQ   Bent Knee

 

Event 10  Boys 1600 Meter Run

=======================================================================

Cl. B Record: R 4:16.38  6/4/2005    Levi Miller, Belfast                      

MDI Facility: F 4:18.81  5/17/2002   Stephen DeWitt, Ellsworth                 

'11 Champion:   4:31.94              Jeff Hale, Waterville                     

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Will Shafer               SO Gray-NG                4:25.74   10   

  2 Timothy Follo             SR Falmouth               4:32.87    8   

  3 Liam Campbell             JR Greely                 4:35.19    6   

  4 Kyle Morrison             13 York                   4:37.01    4   

  5 Matt Eager                SR Presque Isle           4:37.57    3   

  6 Nathan Madeira            JR Greely                 4:38.96    2   

  7 Ben Trapani               SO Camden Hills           4:39.35    1   

  8 Wes Crawford              SO Yarmouth               4:39.50  

  9 Thomas Edmonds            SR Falmouth               4:42.33  

 10 Stefan Sandreuter         SR Greely                 4:43.47  

 11 Henry Briggs              SR Falmouth               4:44.98  

 12 Nick Shuckrow             JR Winslow                4:49.70  

 13 Nate Stover               JR Morse                  4:52.90  

 14 Lucas Kinney              SO Caribou                4:53.57  

 15 Robert Looker             SO Ellsworth              4:53.90  

 16 John Wilson               JR Nokomis                4:54.03  

 17 Derek Hawes               JR Ellsworth              4:56.17  

 18 Ron Lund                  JR Caribou                4:59.26  

 -- Ethan Bronson             JR Erskine                    DNF  

 

Event 12  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

==========================================================================

Cl. B Record: R 43.8h  1981        York                                        

                       LaPointe, Labonte, Hinsley, Berry                 

MDI Facility: F 44.74  5/26/2007   Bangor                                      

                       T Wong, C Coleman, T Seekings, C Cormier          

'11 Champion:   44.99              Falmouth                                    

                       J Buhelt, M Kingry, B Prescott, J Polewaczyk      

    School                                               Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

  1 Falmouth High School                                  43.99   3  10(Cl. B Record)     

     1) Jacob Buhelt JR                 2) Matt Kingry SR                 

     3) Grant Burfiend JR               4) Jimmy Polewaczyk SR            

  2 Wells High School                                     44.67F  3   8   

     1) Sean Roche JR                   2) Kyler Parker JR                

     3) Samuel LaPointe JR              4) Denzel Tomaszewski JR          

  3 Waterville High School                                46.13   3   6   

     1) Danny Pham SR                   2) Anthony Bellavia SR            

     3) Max Brown SR                    4) Tommy Samson SO                

  4 Caribou High School                                   46.52   2   4   

     1) Cody Charette SR                2) Derik Michaud SO               

     3) Sean Barbosa JR                 4) Nick Pucci SR                  

  5 Medomak Valley High School                            46.60   3   3   

     1) Vincent Vannah JR               2) Gregory Olson JR               

     3) Stefan Nicholls SR              4) Jonathan HendricksonBelloguet J

  6 Mt.  Desert Island HS                                 46.69   3   2   

     1) Brandon Murphy FR               2) Tom Reilly JR                  

     3) Chris Clemens JR                4) Richard Helmke SR              

  7 Spruce Mountain High School                           46.78   2   1   

     1) Robert Boulay SR                2) Tyson Newman JR                

     3) Alwayne Uter SO                 4) Ethan Hutchins SR              

  8 Ellsworth High School                                 46.81   3 

     1) Jacob Jordan FR                 2) Jack Weeks FR                  

     3) Max Grover JR                   4) Ben Conners SR                 

  9 Old Town High School                                  46.83   2 

     1) Austin Comeau SO                2) Nicolas Boutin FR              

     3) Stephen Lilly SR                4) Thorben Trebing JR             

 10 Greely High School                                    47.15   2 

     1) Nick Sprague JR                 2) Nick Maynard JR                

     3) James Ferrar SO                 4) Jacob Isaacson JR              

 11 Morse High School                                     47.35   1 

     1) Joel Harris JR                  2) Aiden McGowan SO               

     3) Nate Bonzagni SO                4) D'Vaughn Meyers JR             

 12 York High School                                      47.97   2 

     1) Zach Bald 12                    2) Jack Neary 15                  

     3) Anthony Ruest 15                4) Sean Kelly 14                  

 13 Belfast Area High School                              48.13   3 

     1) Travis Tufo JR                  2) Levi Lapham FR                 

     3) Marcus Riley SO                 4) Evan Schweikert SO             

 14 Erskine Academy                                       48.34   2 

     1) Colby Fletcher FR               2) Gage Currie SO                 

     3) Erik Dodge SO                   4) Tom Ferguson SR                

 15 Hermon High School                                    48.40   1 

     1) Nathan Lynch FR                 2) Brandon Sperrey SR             

     3) Matt Cullens SO                 4) Nick Carle JR                  

 16 Poland Regional High School                           48.56   1 

     1) Konnor Eastman SR               2) Everett Bertrand SO            

     3) Nigel Williams SO               4) Brandon Drottar JR             

 17 Nokomis Regional HS                                   48.80   2 

     1) Calvin Warren SO                2) Ian Gordon SO                  

     3) Devon Morse JR                  4) Cody Pelletier SR              

 18 Winslow High School                                   49.10   1 

     1) Braden Maillet FR               2) Owen Dutil JR                  

     3) Zach Ball SR                    4) Vilatiano Tantoco SR           

 19 Gardiner Area High School                             49.45   1 

     1) Jimmy Rose SO                   2) Ken William SO                 

     3) Bobby Rose SO                   4) Trevor Quirion SO              

 20 Leavitt Area High School                              49.67   1 

     1) Billy Clarke JR                 2) Matt Thibodeau SO              

     3) Will Parkin FR                  4) Korey Mulherin SR              

 21 Lincoln Academy                                       49.81   1 

     1) Tim Wells JR                    2) Alex Organ FR                  

     3) Zach Orenstein SR               4) Jake Daly-O'Donnell SR         

 -- Presque Isle High School                                DNF   2 

     1) Jeremy Gingrich FR              2) Michael Donovan SO             

     3) Issac Estey SO                  4) Devin Schinhofen SO            

 

Event 14  Boys 400 Meter Dash

==========================================================================

Cl. B Record: R 49.2h  1989        Eric Nedeau, Kennebunk                      

MDI Facility: F 50.55  5/26/2007   Cam Cormier, Bangor                         

'11 Champion:   49.82              Will Wegener, Falmouth                      

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

  1 Josh Brooks               13 York                     50.26F  3  10   

  2 Caleb Pease               SR Camden Hills             50.89   3   8   

  3 Jordan Hersom             SR Leavitt                  51.85   3   6   

  4 Joe Vogel                 13 York                     52.54   3   4   

  5 Nicolas Boutin            FR Old Town                 52.81   3   3   

  6 Forrest Stearns           SO Fryeburg                 53.16   3   2   

  7 Lucas Hayden              JR Nokomis                  53.35   3   1   

  8 Isaac Emery               SR Greely                   53.42   2 

  9 Ryan Twohig               12 York                     53.73   2 

 10 Randall Stephens          SR Gray-NG                  53.77   2 

 11 Jack Weeks                FR Ellsworth                53.87   3 

 12 Devin Schinhofen          SO Presque Isle             54.12   2 

 13 Thorben Trebing           JR Old Town                 54.62   2 

 14 Spencer Gray              SR Erskine                  55.13   1 

 15 Alexander Petersen        JR Hermon                   55.30   2 

 16 Zach Ball                 SR Winslow                  55.56   2 

 17 Pierce Twohig             12 York                     55.70   2 

 18 Alex Lang                 JR Erskine                  55.99   1 

 19 Luke Wilcox               SR Greely                   56.05   1 

 20 Tyson Newman              JR Spruce Mt.               56.10   1 

 21 Jeff Weeks                FR Ellsworth                56.54   1 

 

Event 16  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

==========================================================================

Cl. B Record: R 37.9h  1991        Ryan Werner, Scarborough                    

MDI Facility: F 39.33  5/28/2011   Jake Leithiser, Old Town                    

'11 Champion:   38.73              Jake Leithiser, Old Town                    

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

  1 Tom Reid                  13 York                     41.14   2  10   

  2 Reid Pryzant              SR Falmouth                 42.06   2   8   

  3 Stefan Nicholls           SR Medomak                  42.51   2   6   

  4 Zac Lee                   JR Erskine                  42.70   2   4   

  5 Damon Bailey              SR Erskine                  42.76   2   3   

  6 Devin Burgess             JR Waterville               43.27   2   2   

  7 Grant Richards            JR Belfast                  44.34   2   1   

  8 Matt Hanna                FR Mt Desert                44.57   1 

  9 Hongtao Wu                SR Gardiner                 45.76   1 

 10 Andy Clement              FR Falmouth                 45.96   1 

 11 Dan Cannata               14 York                     46.11   1 

 12 Brendan Wood              JR Caribou                  46.12   2 

 13 Jeff Weeks                FR Ellsworth                46.36   1 

 14 Simon Rollins             SR Erskine                  47.30   1 

 

Event 18  Boys 800 Meter Run

=======================================================================

Cl. B Record: R 1:53.8h  1995        Joe Moody, Mt. View                       

MDI Facility: F 1:56.09  6/6/2009    Mark McCauley, Greely                     

'11 Champion:   1:59.69              Christian Sleeper, Caribou                

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Nestor Taylor             SR Greely                 1:59.67   10   

  2 Will Shafer               SO Gray-NG                2:00.71    8   

  3 Tom Rasche                12 York                   2:00.86    6   

  4 Cody Whitcomb             SR Gardiner               2:01.10    4   

  5 Richard Helmke            SR Mt Desert              2:02.27    3   

  6 Tucker Corbett            15 York                   2:03.11    2   

  7 Spencer Brown             FR Falmouth               2:03.13    1   

  8 Drew VanSteenberghe       SR Old Town               2:04.06  

  9 Liam Campbell             JR Greely                 2:05.28  

 10 Ben Young                 12 York                   2:06.34  

 11 Greg Ferland              SR Greely                 2:07.92  

 12 Brandon LeBlanc           13 York                   2:09.34  

 13 Drew Bird                 12 York                   2:10.97  

 14 Sean Barbosa              JR Caribou                2:11.76  

 15 Tom Robichaud             JR Yarmouth               2:12.64  

 16 Eric Hannes               SO Fryeburg               2:12.90  

 17 Eric Britton              JR Falmouth               2:13.52  

 18 Kody Holmes               JR Ellsworth              2:13.55  

 19 Dan Ray                   SO Greely                 2:14.03  

 20 Kyle Morrison             13 York                   2:14.06  

 21 Mike O'Connor             12 York                   2:28.60  

 

Event 20  Boys 200 Meter Dash

==========================================================================

Cl. B Record: R 22.22  6/2/2007    Justin Vigeant, Wells                       

  Co-Records: C 22.3h              Boyd/Dyer, Lincoln Ac /Scarborough          

MDI Facility: F 22.62  6/6/2009    Ben Miklovich, Grey-NG                      

'11 Champion:   22.30              Isaiah Spofford, Waterville                 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

  1 Jacob Buhelt              JR Falmouth                 23.12   4  10   

  2 Caleb Pease               SR Camden Hills             23.18   4   8   

  3 Denzel Tomaszewski        JR Wells                    23.28   4   6   

  4 Jonathan HendricksonBell  JR Medomak                  23.54   3   4   

  5 Josh Brooks               13 York                     23.75   4   3   

  6 Sam Miklovich             SR Gray-NG                  23.76   3   2   

  7 Jimmy Polewaczyk          SR Falmouth                 23.98   4   1   

  8 Nick Pucci                SR Caribou                  24.12   2 

  9 Lucas Davis               SR Yarmouth                 24.13   3 

 10 Curtis Griffin            SR Mount View               24.19   4 

 11 Zach Bald                 12 York                     24.24   3 

 12 Tommy Samson              SO Waterville               24.27   2 

 13 Tyler Martin              12 York                     24.29   4 

 14 Billy Brooks              SR Cape Eliz.               24.32   4 

 15 Danny Pham                SR Waterville               24.40   3 

 16 Samuel LaPointe           JR Wells                    24.42   3 

 17 Joel Harris               JR Morse                    24.42   2 

 18 Jordan Hersom             SR Leavitt                  24.49   3 

 19 Jack Weeks                FR Ellsworth                24.57   1 

 20 Brandon Murphy            FR Mt Desert                24.57   1 

 21 Josh Greenleaf            JR Gray-NG                  24.59   2 

 22 Devon Morse               JR Nokomis                  24.81   2 

 23 Derik Michaud             SO Caribou                  24.93   2 

 24 Lucas Hayden              JR Nokomis                  24.98   1 

 25 Brandon Morissette        JR Leavitt                  24.98   1 

 26 Martin Farrell            SO Camden Hills             25.06   1 

 27 Jake Daly-O'Donnell       SR Lincoln  Ac.             25.13   2 

 28 Ben Conners               SR Ellsworth                25.14   2 

 29 Austin Comeau             SO Old Town                 25.22   1 

 30 Nate Bonzagni             SO Morse                    25.37   1 

 31 Henry Berry               FR Oceanside                25.47   1 

 -- Jacob Isaacson            JR Greely                      FS   3 

 

Event 22  Boys 3200 Meter Run

=======================================================================

Cl. B Record: R 9:19.34  2003        Ben True, Greely                          

MDI Facility: F 9:36.98  6/6/2009    Sam Seekins, Erskine                      

'11 Champion:   9:56.10              Jeff Hale, Waterville                     

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Silas Eastman             JR Fryeburg               9:26.36F  10   

  2 Dan Curts                 SO Ellsworth              9:26.59F   8   

  3 Timothy Follo             SR Falmouth               9:52.34    6   

  4 Ben Decker                SO Yarmouth               9:53.89    4   

  5 Matt Eager                SR Presque Isle          10:00.27    3   

  6 Conor McGrory             SR Falmouth              10:03.62    2   

  7 Mitchell Finitz           12 York                  10:03.65    1   

  8 Stefan Sandreuter         SR Greely                10:09.75  

  9 Nathan Madeira            JR Greely                10:09.80  

 10 Caleb Chapman             SR Caribou               10:12.61  

 11 Chris Cote                FR Waterville            10:14.20  

 12 Colby Howland             SR Falmouth              10:21.24  

 13 Nick Shuckrow             JR Winslow               10:22.98  

 14 Nick Anderson             JR Medomak               10:28.72  

 15 Robert Looker             SO Ellsworth             10:34.32  

 -- Gabriel Mahoney           FR Falmouth                   DNF  

 

Event 24  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

==========================================================================

Cl. B Record: R 3:25.7h  1985        Nokomis, Nokomis                          

                         Smith, Gipson, Wintle, Gipson                     

MDI Facility: F 3:30.35  6/6/2009    Hampden                                   

                         N Rocker, G O'Donnell, D Frye, M Toothaker        

'11 Champion:   3:32.59              Falmouth                                  

                         B Prescott, J Buhelt, J Polewaczyk, W Wegener     

    School                                               Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

  1 York High School                                    3:32.01   3  10   

     1) Tucker Corbett 15               2) Joe Vogel 13                   

     3) Tom Rasche 12                   4) Tyler Martin 12                

  2 Falmouth High School                                3:33.74   3   8   

     1) Jacob Buhelt JR                 2) Thomas Edmonds SR              

     3) Grant Burfiend JR               4) Jimmy Polewaczyk SR            

  3 Gray New Gloucester                                 3:35.28   3   6   

     1) Josh Greenleaf JR               2) Sam Miklovich SR               

     3) Will Shafer SO                  4) Randall Stephens SR            

  4 Waterville High School                              3:37.49   3   4   

     1) Troy Gurski SO                  2) Colby Vince SO                 

     3) Max Brown SR                    4) Devin Burgess JR               

  5 Mt.  Desert Island HS                               3:38.27   3   3   

     1) Chris Clemens JR                2) Will Richard SO                

     3) Brandon Murphy FR               4) Richard Helmke SR              

  6 Erskine Academy                                     3:39.74   3   2   

     1) Zac Lee JR                      2) Alex Lang JR                   

     3) Spencer Gray SR                 4) Damon Bailey SR                

  7 Medomak Valley High School                          3:40.01   2   1   

     1) Vincent Vannah JR               2) Mason Vermillion SR            

     3) Stefan Nicholls SR              4) Deering Genthner SR            

  8 Fryeburg Academy                                    3:41.24   2 

     1) Forrest Stearns SO              2) Liuke Yang FR                  

     3) Eric Hannes SO                  4) Silas Eastman JR               

  9 Caribou High School                                 3:41.28   2 

     1) Nick Pucci SR                   2) Derik Michaud SO               

     3) Caleb Chapman SR                4) Sean Barbosa JR                

 10 Ellsworth High School                               3:42.70   2 

     1) Jeff Weeks FR                   2) Derek Hawes JR                 

     3) Blake Pattengale SR             4) Jack Weeks FR                  

 11 Old Town High School                                3:42.97   2 

     1) Nicolas Boutin FR               2) Austin Comeau SO               

     3) Drew VanSteenberghe SR          4) Thorben Trebing JR             

 12 Greely High School                                  3:43.22   3 

     1) Isaac Emery SR                  2) Luke Wilcox SR                 

     3) Greg Ferland SR                 4) Nestor Taylor SR               

 13 Hermon High School                                  3:44.07   2 

     1) Alexander Petersen JR           2) Ian Barrows SR                 

     3) Nick Carle JR                   4) Matt Cullens SO                

 14 Wells High School                                   3:46.35   1 

     1) Denzel Tomaszewski JR           2) Thomas Cryer SO                

     3) Kyler Parker JR                 4) Samuel LaPointe JR             

 15 Lincoln Academy                                     3:47.83   1 

     1) Jake Daly-O'Donnell SR          2) Tim Wells JR                   

     3) Alex Organ FR                   4) Zach Orenstein SR              

 16 Nokomis Regional HS                                 3:49.23   1 

     1) John Wilson JR                  2) Douglas Kimball FR             

     3) Devon Morse JR                  4) Lucas Hayden JR                

 17 Winslow High School                                 3:50.21   1 

     1) Vilatiano Tantoco SR            2) Chad Colford JR                

     3) Griffin Davis JR                4) Zach Ball SR                   

 18 Belfast Area High School                            3:51.23   1 

     1) Travis Tufo JR                  2) Grant Richards JR              

     3) Luis Mauser SO                  4) Levi Lapham FR                 

 19 Spruce Mountain High School                         3:56.66   1 

     1) Devon Autrey JR                 2) Kyle Sawyer SR                 

     3) Max Moreau SO                   4) Tyson Newman JR                

 20 Poland Regional High School                         3:57.31   1 

     1) Konnor Eastman SR               2) Nick Allen JR                  

     3) Brandon Drottar JR              4) Nigel Williams SO              

 21 Leavitt Area High School                            4:05.61   2 

     1) Billy Clarke JR                 2) Brent Buck JR                  

     3) Ben Ramser JR                   4) Isaiah Magee SR                

 

Event 26  Boys High Jump

=======================================================================

Cl. B Record: R  6-09  1996        Derek Davis, Mt. View                       

MDI Facility: F  6-04  5/26/2007   Jonathan Lenz, Hampden                      

'11 Champion:    6-02              Tanner Storey, Greely                       

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Zach McFarlin             SO Nokomis                6-00.00   10   

  2 Tyler Martin              12 York                  J6-00.00    8   

  3 Elijah Locke              JR Gray-NG               J6-00.00    6   

  4 Darien Acero              SR Waterville             5-10.00    4   

  5 Ryan Tartre               SR Falmouth              J5-10.00    3   

  6 Mike O'Connor             12 York                   5-08.00    2   

  7 Joel Harris               JR Morse                 J5-08.00    1   

  8 Derek Pate                13 York                  J5-08.00  

  9 Justin Jabar              SO Waterville            J5-08.00  

  9 Nick Maynard              JR Greely                J5-08.00  

  9 D'Vaughn Meyers           JR Morse                 J5-08.00  

  9 Ben Ingraham              FR Greely                J5-08.00  

 13 Brett Beauchesne          SO Mountain Valy         J5-08.00  

 14 Levi Lapham               FR Belfast                5-06.00  

 15 Mitchell Ayotte           SO Presque Isle          J5-06.00  

 15 Owen Falvey               FR Belfast               J5-06.00  

 15 Max Brown                 SR Waterville            J5-06.00  

 18 Andy Roukey               JR Falmouth              J5-06.00  

 -- Phil Solimine             12 York                        NH  

 -- Shawn Bennett             SO Mountain Valy               NH  

 

Event 28  Boys Long Jump

=======================================================================

Cl. B Record: R 23-05.50  1990        D. Eagelson, Kennebunk                   

MDI Facility: F    21-05  6/6/2009    Tom Winger, Falmouth                     

'11 Champion:   20-11.25              Jake Leithiser, Old Town                 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Marcus Riley              SO Belfast               19-11.00   10   

  2 Nick Maynard              JR Greely                19-10.50    8   

  3 Aaron Rogers              SR Falmouth              19-09.25    6   

  4 Tom Reid                  13 York                  19-09.00    4   

  5 Reid Pryzant              SR Falmouth              19-02.50    3   

  6 Joe Vogel                 13 York                 J19-02.50    2   

  7 Devin Burgess             JR Waterville            19-01.50    1   

  8 Jordan Hersom             SR Leavitt               18-11.50  

  9 Grant Burfiend            JR Falmouth              18-06.75  

 10 Matt Kingry               SR Falmouth              18-05.75  

 11 Nick Carle                JR Hermon                18-05.00  

 12 Mitchell Ayotte           SO Presque Isle          18-02.75  

 13 D'Vaughn Meyers           JR Morse                 17-11.75  

 14 Isaac Emery               SR Greely                17-11.00  

 

Event 30  Boys Triple Jump

=======================================================================

Cl. B Record: R    45-09  1991        Joe Bedard, Mountain Valley              

MDI Facility: F    44-04  5/26/2007   Jonathan Lenz, Hampden                   

'11 Champion:   40-00.50              Jack Peters, Grey-NG                     

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Max Brown                 SR Waterville            42-09.50   10   

  2 Jonathan HendricksonBell  JR Medomak               42-00.00    8   

  3 Tom Reid                  13 York                  40-02.50    6   

  4 Nick Maynard              JR Greely                40-02.00    4   

  5 Mike King                 12 York                  39-01.25    3   

  6 Anthony Bellavia          SR Waterville            38-11.00    2   

  7 Reid Pryzant              SR Falmouth              38-10.50    1   

  8 Grant Richards            JR Belfast               38-00.25  

  9 Chris Clemens             JR Mt Desert             37-10.00  

 10 Troy Gurski               SO Waterville            37-04.75  

 11 Marcus Riley              SO Belfast               36-11.00  

 12 Brett Beauchesne          SO Mountain Valy         36-07.50  

 13 Andrew Thornton           JR Falmouth              35-04.75  

 14 Brendan Wood              JR Caribou               34-06.75  

 

Event 32  Boys Javelin Throw

=======================================================================

Cl. B Record: R 179-01  6/4/2005    Ryan Staples, Leavitt                      

  Co-Records: C 210-09  1989        Rob Pendergist, Ellsworth                  

MDI Facility: F 171-08  5/27/2006   Ben Bambrick, Bangor                       

'11 Champion:   169-11              Andrew Kowalsky, Falmouth                  

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Nick Danner               JR Waterville              177-07F  10   

  2 Chris Knaub               SR Yarmouth                176-03F   8   

  3 Matt Kingry               SR Falmouth                159-04    6   

  4 Owen Freeman              JR Mount View              155-09    4   

  5 Yannick Price-Prevot      SR Medomak                 154-02    3   

  6 Alwayne Uter              SO Spruce Mt.              152-07    2   

  7 Taylor Kennedy            JR Nokomis                 150-05    1   

  8 Lance Parker              SR Medomak                 146-02  

  9 Ethan Harris              SO Old Town                143-03  

 10 Nate Diffin               12 York                    140-09  

 11 Levi Lapham               FR Belfast                 140-06  

 12 Jacob Campbell            SR Belfast                 139-04  

 13 Nicholas Bennett          FR Hermon                  138-01  

 14 Forrest Stearns           SO Fryeburg                137-08  

 15 Max Pacetti               JR Falmouth                136-04  

 15 Tony Whalen               JR Poland                  136-04  

 17 Everett Bertrand          SO Poland                  134-01  

 18 JP Michaud                JR Waterville              122-10  

 

Event 34  Boys Discus Throw

=======================================================================

Cl. B Record: R 177-08  1980        Mason, Lawrence                            

MDI Facility: F 150-01  5/28/2010   Joey Quinn, Bangor                         

'11 Champion:   147-06              Michael Burgess, Greely                    

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Yannick Price-Prevot      SR Medomak                 138-08   10   

  2 Nick Margitza             SR Waterville              132-03    8   

  3 Peter Wilcox              SR Old Town                122-06    6   

  4 Josh Bagdon               SR Gray-NG                 122-03    4   

  5 Dan Cox                   SO Ellsworth               121-10    3   

  6 Nelson Tolman             SR Medomak                 121-08    2   

  7 Nick Danner               JR Waterville              121-06    1   

  8 Kyle Culbertson           SR Belfast                 119-04  

  9 Ryan MacDonald            SR Falmouth                114-00  

 10 Josh PhilBrook            JR Nokomis                 113-06  

 11 Edward Price              SO Fryeburg                113-00  

 12 Taylor Kennedy            JR Nokomis                 112-08  

 13 Nate Diffin               12 York                    110-01  

 14 Ezra Hallet               JR Mt Desert               109-01  

 15 Mike Bailey               SR Waterville              103-08  

 16 Peter Kelley              JR Belfast                 102-06  

 17 James Nguyen              SO Oceanside                98-05  

 18 Matt Eaton                12 York                     86-01  

 

Event 36  Boys Shot Put

=======================================================================

Cl. B Record: R 59-01.75  1979        Dawson, Lawrence                         

MDI Facility: F    50-10  5/26/2007   Steven Shea, Nokomis                     

'11 Champion:      52-07              Michael Burgess, Greely                  

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Nick Margitza             SR Waterville            51-03.50F  10   

  2 Yannick Price-Prevot      SR Medomak               50-10.25F   8   

  3 Jayson Burke              SR Mt Desert             47-07.75    6   

  4 James Ferrar              SO Greely                44-08.00    4   

  5 Andrew Lavallee           SR Cape Eliz.            44-06.50    3   

  6 Brock Deschaine           JR Winslow               44-01.00    2   

  7 Aaron Saucier             SR Waterville            43-10.50    1   

  8 Josh PhilBrook            JR Nokomis               43-03.25  

  9 Ryan MacDonald            SR Falmouth              42-04.00  

 10 Scott Pelkie              SR Fryeburg              41-11.00  

 11 Mike King                 12 York                  41-02.50  

 12 Dan Cox                   SO Ellsworth             39-07.75  

 13 Zach McFarlin             SO Nokomis               39-06.00  

 14 Chapin McFarland          SO Mt Desert             39-05.50  

 15 Dante Fanning             JR Wells                 39-03.00  

 16 Will Ryan                 SR Falmouth              39-01.00  

 17 Colby Bowen               SR Gray-NG               39-00.00  

 18 Kyle Cassidy              JR Erskine               38-11.00  

 19 Peter Wilcox              SR Old Town              38-08.25  

 20 Matt Eaton                12 York                  36-07.50  

 20 Ezra Hallet               JR Mt Desert             36-07.50  

 22 Edward Price              SO Fryeburg              34-05.00  

 -- Peter Kelley              JR Belfast                   FOUL  

 

Event 38  Boys Pole Vault

=======================================================================

Cl. B Record: R 14-06.75  1991        Ryan Werner, Scarborough                 

MDI Facility: F 14-00.50  5/21/2010   Ben Cummings, MDI                        

'11 Champion:      12-00              Devin Burgess, Waterville                

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Devin Burgess             JR Waterville            13-06.00   10   

  2 Chapin Lamont             SO Camden Hills          12-00.00    8   

  3 Sam Zarfos                JR Waterville            11-06.00    5   

  3 Curtis Warren             SO Belfast               11-06.00    5   

  5 Tommy Samson              SO Waterville           J11-06.00    3   

  6 Nick Carle                JR Hermon                11-00.00    2   

  7 Tom Reilly                JR Mt Desert            J11-00.00    1   

  8 Mike Nichols              JR Belfast              J11-00.00  

  9 Elijah Locke              JR Gray-NG               10-06.00  

 10 Robbie Keane              SR Old Town             J10-06.00  

 11 Alex Gowen                JR Falmouth              10-00.00  

 11 Andrew Thornton           JR Falmouth              10-00.00  

 11 Tom Robichaud             JR Yarmouth              10-00.00  

 11 Jordan Harris             FR Mt Desert             10-00.00  

 11 Kyle Williams             JR Belfast               10-00.00  

 11 Tom Ferguson              SR Erskine               10-00.00  

 -- Dan Galante               13 York                        NH  

 -- Patrick Thornton          JR Falmouth                    NH